perverse incentive

Serbian translation: kontraproduktivne mere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perverse incentive
Serbian translation:kontraproduktivne mere
Entered by: Jelena Bubalo

23:37 Oct 11, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General term
English term or phrase: perverse incentive
A perverse incentive is a term for an incentive that has the opposite effect of that intended. Perverse incentives by definition produce unintended consequences.
JelenaBg
kontraproduktivne mere
Explanation:
Možda nisu baš mere. Zavisno od konteksta, možda se bolje uklopi neki drugi termin, npr. akcije, inicijative, potezi, i slično, ali mislim da se verovatno radi o nečem što je kontraproduktivno.
Selected response from:

Jelena Bubalo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kontraproduktivne mere
Jelena Bubalo
3 +1Tvrdoglav/cudljiv podstrek
Goran Tasic
3perverzan/izvitoperen podsticaj
Dejan Kostic


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tvrdoglav/cudljiv podstrek


Explanation:
Nisam bas najsigurniji, medjutim prema onim navedenim to bi trebalo biti.

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Radic: jeste podstrek ali umesto trrdoglav ja bih radije iskoristio kontraproductivan
2 days 20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kontraproduktivne mere


Explanation:
Možda nisu baš mere. Zavisno od konteksta, možda se bolje uklopi neki drugi termin, npr. akcije, inicijative, potezi, i slično, ali mislim da se verovatno radi o nečem što je kontraproduktivno.


Jelena Bubalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavle Perencevic: Slazem se sa _kontraproduktivna_, a ostavio bih _inicijativa_.
12 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Lj Popovic
1 day 18 hrs
  -> hvala!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perverzan/izvitoperen podsticaj


Explanation:
Još jedan predlog.

Dejan Kostic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search