PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

A way to go!

Serbian translation: Alal vera/Bravo majstore!

20:44 Jul 25, 2009
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
English term or phrase: A way to go!
Potreban mi je elegantan prevod za: a way to go.
Kontekst upucuje na pohvalu.
Hvala!
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:Alal vera/Bravo majstore!
Explanation:
Još jedan relativno (ne)elegantan prevod, s prizvukom arhaičnog/pustog turskog :)
Selected response from:

Goran Stamenkovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Veliko hvala kolega!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Alal vera/Bravo majstore!
Goran Stamenkovic
4 +1samo tako (nastavi)
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
3 +1To je to!
Sladjana
2 +1Tako treba!
Milan Djukić


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a way to go!
Tako treba!


Explanation:
Samo jedan (ne)elegantan predlog.

Milan Djukić
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragana Erdevicki
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a way to go!
samo tako (nastavi)


Explanation:
ima bezbroj nacina, ovo mi je nekako najuobicajenije
ili samo tako
ili samo tako nastavi

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Djukić
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a way to go!
To je to!


Explanation:
Kratko i jasno.

ili "To je pravi način!" ili "To je ono pravo".....

Ima mnogobrojnih rešenja.

Sve zavisi od konteksta, tj. na šta se pohvala odnosi. :))


Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Djukić
1 min
  -> Hvala, Milane!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a way to go!
Alal vera/Bravo majstore!


Explanation:
Još jedan relativno (ne)elegantan prevod, s prizvukom arhaičnog/pustog turskog :)

Goran Stamenkovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
Veliko hvala kolega!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vrlo dovitljivo kolega :)!!! A way to go!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Djukić
1 min
  -> Hvala, Milane! :)

agree  Bogdan Petrovic: ubedljivo najbolja varijanta
19 mins
  -> Hvala, bpetrov!

agree  Natasha Jankovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Natasha!

agree  sofijana
10 hrs
  -> Hvala, Sofijana!

agree  Milica Maravić
14 hrs
  -> Hvala, Laylaque!

agree  Marina Pjevalica: Svaka cast :)))
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Hvala, marinabrcko!

agree  Goran Tasic: Tooooo, majstore!
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Hvala, imenjače! :)

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Hvala, Bojane!

agree  Ljiljana Lukan
5 days
  -> Hvala, Ljiljana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search