to peg out

Serbian translation: locirati/otkriti/pronaći

07:42 Jan 14, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to peg out
u tekstu se koristi u smislu ... they were involved in pegging out enemies, whom they arrested and examined.

E sad, ja sam originalno mislila da je značenje označiti neprijatelje ili izdvojiti neprijatelje, ali nigde nisam mogla da nađem to značenje. Molim kolege za pomoć i mišljenje.
Tz-BG
Serbian translation:locirati/otkriti/pronaći
Explanation:
Evo još par ideja za razmišljanje, ali mislim da je to smisao...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-01-14 10:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naravno u smislu otkrivanja njihovog položaja.
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eliminisati /izbaciti iz "igre"
Vesna Maširević
2 +2locirati/otkriti/pronaći
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locirati/otkriti/pronaći


Explanation:
Evo još par ideja za razmišljanje, ali mislim da je to smisao...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-01-14 10:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naravno u smislu otkrivanja njihovog položaja.


Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Skobic
18 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  zoe1
21 mins
  -> Hvala!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eliminisati /izbaciti iz "igre"


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/peg-out
peg out phrasal verb
UK slang
• to die
• to stop working
The car finally pegged out about 20 miles from home.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/peg out
(intr) Informal to collapse or die
(tr) to cause (an opponent's ball) to hit the peg, rendering it out of the game

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/280700.html
Peg out
Meaning

Die.
Origin

This phrase is widely thought to have been taken from the scoring in card games like cribbage (a.k.a. crib), in which the score is kept on a pegboard. The game ends when the first person 'pegs out'.
Whether or not 'peg out' was used in the card game, it isn't conclusive that this usage is the origin of the 'to die' meaning.
The term was obligingly defined in the Ohio newspaper The Marysville Tribune, in October 1855:

"Peg out" is a slang phrase for die."


Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: peg out - 1. premeriti, ograničiti ... 2. umreti - He pegged out last week (colloquial) Umro je prošle nedelje, ref. Rečnik engl. izraza i idioma, M. Radenković, Mihajlović
59 mins
  -> Hvala ;)

agree  Violeta Farrell: apsolutno! http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/280700.html
1 hr
  -> Hvala ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search