head deposits

Serbian translation: čeone naslage

13:40 Feb 5, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: head deposits
Prolluvial head deposit is found on mild slopping terrain parts and along the river courses
along the motorway route.
Zorana Stankovic
Serbian translation:čeone naslage
Explanation:
Odgovor prijatelja, doktora mineralogije.

http://sr.wikipedia.org/sr-el/Глациологија
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Ristić
Switzerland
Grading comment
Hvala na odgovoru!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1čeone naslage
Aleksandar Ristić
4površinski (gornji) talog/slojevi/nanosi
Goran & Snežana Erdei


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
površinski (gornji) talog/slojevi/nanosi


Explanation:
Reč deposit bi se još mogla i prevesti sa naslage.

Head describes deposits at the very top of the geological succession, that could not be classified more accurately. The term has been used by British geologists since the middle of the 19th century. Areas identified as head include deposits of aeolian origin such as blown sand and loess, slope deposits such as gelifluctates and solifluctates, and recently eroded soil material, called colluvium. With geologists becoming more interested in studying the near-surface environment and its related processes, the term head is becoming obsolete.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Head_(geology)

The map below is basically the same as before but two areas have been shaded. In the north of the Parish extending up the valleys there are what is known as ‘Head’ deposits, forming a layer of up to a few metres on top of Greensand and the Gault clay. And overlapping the Parish boundary in the south are ‘Coombe’ deposits.
http://www.harwellparish.co.uk/village4a1000years/new/harwel...

Na ovoj Internet strani imate i nekakvu sliku koja prikazuje "head deposits".

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
čeone naslage


Explanation:
Odgovor prijatelja, doktora mineralogije.

http://sr.wikipedia.org/sr-el/Глациологија

Aleksandar Ristić
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Hvala na odgovoru!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
19 hrs
  -> Hvala Gorane! ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search