drill cutting

Serbian translation: krhotina nastala prilikom bušenja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill cutting
Serbian translation:krhotina nastala prilikom bušenja
Entered by: Ana_pg

22:26 Jan 4, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: drill cutting
A project of technical work will be prepared in compliance with the determined scheme:
- Specification of technical work, machinery or equipment used, and the technological procedure of work;
- Solving the workplace preparation, particularly transport, water and power supply, and other activities required for safe execution of the work planned, specification of temporary constructions and their location, and method of material deposition;
- Designation of the place and method of deposition of samples, drill cuttings, drilling fluid used and other materials produced in the execution of technical work;
Ana_pg
krhotina nastala prilikom bušenja
Explanation:

drill cuttings - krhotine nastale prilikom bušenja

Drill cuttings are the broken bits of solid material removed from a borehole drilled…
Drill cuttings are produced as the rock is broken by the drill bit advancing through the rock or soil…

www.bureauveritas.com.au/wps/wcm/.../bv.../sample-preparati...
Bureau Veritas routinely processes a wide range of sample types including, rocks, drill core, drill cuttings, soils, stream sediments, till, clay and water.

eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri...‎
Jan 18, 2012 -...... bušotina tijekom bušenja, za prijenos krhotina nastalih bušenjem na površinu i ...

Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1krhotina nastala prilikom bušenja
Gordana Sujdovic
3 +1talog bušenja
zoe1


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drill cuttings
talog bušenja


Explanation:
Pogledajte u ovim ref.
Drill cuttings je prevedeno kao talog bušenja ili talog pri bušenju.
https://www.google.com/#q=drill cutting talog bušenja&safe=o...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drill_cuttings

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala Miro!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krhotina nastala prilikom bušenja


Explanation:

drill cuttings - krhotine nastale prilikom bušenja

Drill cuttings are the broken bits of solid material removed from a borehole drilled…
Drill cuttings are produced as the rock is broken by the drill bit advancing through the rock or soil…

www.bureauveritas.com.au/wps/wcm/.../bv.../sample-preparati...
Bureau Veritas routinely processes a wide range of sample types including, rocks, drill core, drill cuttings, soils, stream sediments, till, clay and water.

eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri...‎
Jan 18, 2012 -...... bušotina tijekom bušenja, za prijenos krhotina nastalih bušenjem na površinu i ...



Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Ristić: Tačno tako! To je krhotina koja nastaje tokom bušenja.
22 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search