interflow

Serbian translation: oticanje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interflow
Serbian translation:oticanje
Entered by: Ana_pg

17:47 Dec 27, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: interflow
Moreover, the problem of waste slag may also be prominent. Major measures and prevention treatment in construction are as follows:
(1) Excavation scope shall be clearly defined before construction in consideration of both construction convenience and prevention of arbitrary damage to vegetation on both sides along the route. Spoil area shall be confirmed, and the scope of spoil area shall be defined according to the conclusions in EIA report. Waste slag shall be piled in specific scope in strict accordance with technical requirements in design. We will take the open space between ramps in interflow section as spoil ground for ground clearing for convenience of planting vegetation.

Interflow (Wikipedia)
In hydrology, interflow is the lateral movement of water in the unsaturated zone, or vadose zone, that first returns to the surface or enters a stream prior to becoming groundwater.[1] Interflow is sometimes used interchangeably with throughflow;[1] however, throughflow is specifically the subcomponent of interflow that returns to the surface, as overland flow, prior to entering a stream or becoming groundwater.[2] Interflow occurs when water infiltrates (see infiltration (hydrology)) into the subsurface, hydraulic conductivity decreases with depth, and lateral flow proceeds downslope.[1] As water accumulates in the subsurface, saturation may occur, and interflow may exfiltrate as return flows, becoming overland flow.[1]
Ana_pg
oticanje
Explanation:
"Predmet hidrologije: proučavanje kako se obrazuju i gube vodene mase
(pojave kao što su: padavine, kondenzacija, poniranje, isparavanje, oticanje i dr)"

"Sam oblik nasipa kao i relativno mala širina krune nasipa uslovljavaju prebrzo oticanje površinske vode i relativno brzo oceđivanje i isušivanje same krune nasipa."
Selected response from:

sofijana
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oticanje
sofijana
3Slivanje
Jelena Jovanovic


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Slivanje


Explanation:
Mislim da bi prema datom objašnjenju,ovo bilo odgovarajuće značenje .

Jelena Jovanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oticanje


Explanation:
"Predmet hidrologije: proučavanje kako se obrazuju i gube vodene mase
(pojave kao što su: padavine, kondenzacija, poniranje, isparavanje, oticanje i dr)"

"Sam oblik nasipa kao i relativno mala širina krune nasipa uslovljavaju prebrzo oticanje površinske vode i relativno brzo oceđivanje i isušivanje same krune nasipa."


    Reference: http://www.rgf.bg.ac.rs/predmet/GO/II%20semestar/Opsta%20hid...
    Reference: http://www.ilfe.org/old/Topola/Topola%20185-186.pdf
sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search