factsheets

Serbian translation: informativni listovi ili brosure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factsheets
Serbian translation:informativni listovi ili brosure
Entered by: Sanja Rasovic

17:45 Mar 29, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Roma History
English term or phrase: factsheets
Factsheets on Roma history
Teuta Besevic
Greece
informativni listovi ili brosure
Explanation:
Noun
Wikipedia has an article on:
Fact sheet
Singular
fact sheet
Plural
fact sheets


fact sheet (plural fact sheets)

A printed presentation of data that shows the most important or relevant facts in a simple, easy-to-read manner
Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fact_sheet"

Osim informativni list ili informativna brosura, vidim da se na nekoliko sajtova koristi termin informativni bilten. U svakom slucaju mislim da je ,cinjenice` previse slobodan prevod.
Selected response from:

Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9informativni listovi ili brosure
Sanja Rasovic
4 +4Cinjenice
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
4brosure sa podacima
metnt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cinjenice


Explanation:
Cinjenice o romskoj istoriji ili Cinjenice o istoriji Roma

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: Kratko i jasno! :))
24 mins

neutral  Aribas (X): cinjenice ili osnovni podaci bi bio pravi prevod za "factsheet" na internetu kao mediju
11 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
13 hrs

agree  Silvana Hadzic
22 hrs

agree  Srdjan Stepanovic
2 days 3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brosure sa podacima


Explanation:
brosure (knjizice) sa podacima (informacijama) o....

metnt
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
informativni listovi ili brosure


Explanation:
Noun
Wikipedia has an article on:
Fact sheet
Singular
fact sheet
Plural
fact sheets


fact sheet (plural fact sheets)

A printed presentation of data that shows the most important or relevant facts in a simple, easy-to-read manner
Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fact_sheet"

Osim informativni list ili informativna brosura, vidim da se na nekoliko sajtova koristi termin informativni bilten. U svakom slucaju mislim da je ,cinjenice` previse slobodan prevod.


Example sentence(s):
  • Fact Sheet – General Information’ [Informativni list – Opće informacije]. • ‘Screening Mammography for Women with a Family History of Breast Cancer’ [ ...
  • Fact Sheet. Croatian. AEC INFORMATIVNA BROŠURA. Novi krajnji rokovi o upisima na biračke popise i o promjeni osobnih biračkih podataka za savezne izbore ...

    Reference: http://www.aec.gov.au/pdf/translated/bosnian/cor.pdf
    Reference: http://www.thewomens.org.au/uploads/downloads/HealthInformat...
Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
4 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Aribas (X): glasam za "informativnu brosuru" ako se u datom slucaju radi o publikacijama Saveta Evrope koje imaju 4 ili 8 strana A4 formata
8 hrs
  -> hvala, slazem se!

agree  Tidza
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
13 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
15 hrs

agree  enterpermi: pre bi bilo da je brosura
19 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Branislava Čukurov
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Hvala Branislava.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
10 days

agree  Sandra Krstić Aranđelović
4224 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search