nothing much gets in our way ali ništa se ne nalazi na našem putu?

Serbian translation: ništa (značajno) nam ne stoji na putu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nothing much gets in our way ali ništa se ne nalazi na našem putu?
Serbian translation:ništa (značajno) nam ne stoji na putu
Entered by: Marijana Asanin

10:26 Jan 23, 2017
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / history of the nineteenth century
English term or phrase: nothing much gets in our way ali ništa se ne nalazi na našem putu?
Moreover if we are historians, we know that what we write can be judged and corrected only by other such strangers, to whom 'the past is another country' also. We certainly start with the assumption of our own time, place and situtation, including the propensity to reshape the past in our terms, to see what it has sharpend our eye to deiscern and only what our persepctive allows us to recognize. Nevertheless, we go to work with usual tools and materials of our trade, working on archival and other primary sources, reading an enormous quantity of secondary literature, threading our way through the accumulated debates and di agreemnts of generations of our predecessors, the changing fashions and phases of interpetation and interest, always asking questions. But nothing much gets in our way except other contemporaries arguing as strangers about a past which is no longer part of memory.
Danica Cvetković
Serbia
ništa (značajno) nam ne stoji na putu
Explanation:
predlog
Ili npr. nemamo puno poteškoća
Selected response from:

Marijana Asanin
Spain
Grading comment
Usvojila sam vaš predlog, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ništa (značajno) nam ne stoji na putu
Marijana Asanin
4не наилазимо скоро ни на какве препреке
Daryo
3Ništa bitno nas ne ometa
milena beba


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ništa (značajno) nam ne stoji na putu


Explanation:
predlog
Ili npr. nemamo puno poteškoća

Marijana Asanin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Usvojila sam vaš predlog, hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomislav Patarčić
0 min
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vuka Mijuskovic: ... ili prepreka...
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  LogosART
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ništa bitno nas ne ometa


Explanation:
Predlog

milena beba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing much gets in our way
не наилазимо скоро ни на какве препреке


Explanation:
скоро нас ништа не омета у томе / на том путу

nothing much = almost nothing
gets in our way = дословце запречава нам пут тј. прави нам сметње / представља препреку и сл.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search