it has been a calamity exceeding heavy to be born

Serbian translation: bješe to ljuta i nesnosna nevolja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it has been a calamity exceeding heavy to be born
Serbian translation:bješe to ljuta i nesnosna nevolja
Entered by: Elio Verbanac

17:30 Feb 17, 2017
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / history of the nineteenth century
English term or phrase: it has been a calamity exceeding heavy to be born
Reč je o svetskoj privredi 1889. koju karakteriše nečuveno ometanje i depresija na polju trgovine.

Its most noteworthy peculiarity has been its universality; affecting nations that have been involved in war as well as those which have maintained peace; those which a have stable currency based on gold, and those which have an unstable currency ...; those which live under a system of free exchange of commodities and those whose exchanges are more or less restricted. It has been grievous in old communities like England and Germany, and equally so in Australia, South Africa and California, which represent the new; it has been a calamity exceeding heavy to be borne, alike by the inhabitants of sterile Newfoundland and Labrador, and of sunny, fruitful sugar-islands of the East and West Indies; and it has not enriched those at the centers of the world's exchange, whose gains are ordinarily greatest when business is most fluctuating and uncertain.
Danica Cvetković
Serbia
bješe to ljuta i nesnosna nevolja
Explanation:
Da, nije "born" nego "borne".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-02-17 21:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, treba "beše" umjesto "bješe". Stil originala veoma je arhaičan pa je aorist ovdje vrlo prikladan, kao i pomalo kitnjast leksik.
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bješe to ljuta i nesnosna nevolja
Elio Verbanac
3bila je to nevolja s kojom su se vrlo teško nosili
Natasa Ikodinovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bila je to nevolja s kojom su se vrlo teško nosili


Explanation:
calamity - nevolja, nesreća, pošast
exceeding adv. - extremely
borne - particip od bear, podnositi, nositi

...bila je to nevolja s kojom su se vrlo teško nosili/borili, koju su teško podnosili...
reč po reč: bila je to nesreća izuzetno teška da se podnosi (u nastavku by - od strane)

Natasa Ikodinovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bješe to ljuta i nesnosna nevolja


Explanation:
Da, nije "born" nego "borne".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-02-17 21:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, treba "beše" umjesto "bješe". Stil originala veoma je arhaičan pa je aorist ovdje vrlo prikladan, kao i pomalo kitnjast leksik.

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search