rule-of-thumb

Serbian translation: iskustveno (pravilo), pravilo/metoda odoka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rule-of-thumb
Serbian translation:iskustveno (pravilo), pravilo/metoda odoka
Entered by: LogosART

17:18 Apr 8, 2017
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / history of nineteenth century: economy, market, competition, monopoly
English term or phrase: rule-of-thumb
However, market control and elimination of competition were only one aspect of a more general process of capitalist concentration... It does not much matter what we call it ('corporation capitalism', 'organized capitalism', etc.) as long as it is agreed that combination advanced at the expense of market competition, business corporations at the expense of private firms, big business and large enterprise at the expense of smaller...

Like economic concentration 'scientific management' was the child of Great Depression. Its founder and apostle F. V. Taylor began to evolve his ideas in the problem-racked American steel industry in 1880. It came to Europe from the west in the 1890s. Pressure on profits in the Depression, as well as the growing size and complexity of firms, suggested that the traditional, empirical or rule-of-thumb methods of running business, and especially production, were no longer adequate. Hense the need for a more rational or 'scientific' way of controlling, monitoring and programming large and profit-maximizing enterprises.
Danica Cvetković
Serbia
iskustveno (pravilo), pravilo/metoda odoka
Explanation:
empirijsko – iskustveno (rule of thumb)

rule of thumb > iskustveno pravilo

Fuzzy Controller: Our fuzzy controller is constructed of a fuzzy rule base and membership functions and their implementation. The definition of our basic rule-of-thumb is as follows.

4) Neizraziti kontroler: Naš neizraziti kontroler je konstruiran od baze neizrazitih pravila i funkcije pripadnosti te njihovih primjena. Definicija našega osnovnog pravila odoka je kao što slijedi.
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Mislim da je najbolja kombinacija dva odgovora: "metoda vođenja poslova odoka"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1iskustveno (pravilo), pravilo/metoda odoka
LogosART
5praktično pravilo
Suncana Kursan
4одокативне методе вођења послова
Daryo
4(metod poslovanja) na osnovu iskustva iz prakse
milena beba
4 -1Опште начело (правило)
Slobodan Kozarčić
Summary of reference entries provided
raniji odgovori
Gordana Sujdovic

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iskustveno (pravilo), pravilo/metoda odoka


Explanation:
empirijsko – iskustveno (rule of thumb)

rule of thumb > iskustveno pravilo

Fuzzy Controller: Our fuzzy controller is constructed of a fuzzy rule base and membership functions and their implementation. The definition of our basic rule-of-thumb is as follows.

4) Neizraziti kontroler: Naš neizraziti kontroler je konstruiran od baze neizrazitih pravila i funkcije pripadnosti te njihovih primjena. Definicija našega osnovnog pravila odoka je kao što slijedi.


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Mislim da je najbolja kombinacija dva odgovora: "metoda vođenja poslova odoka"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot! Best regards!

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: "Оdoka" je kolokvijalizam i "metoda odoka" nije odgovarajuće rešenje (referenca koju ste naveli je na hrvatskom jeziku).
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Ima tri prijedloga, a o "metoda odoka" je zadnji. Na kolegici Danici je sad koju će varijanti izabrati. Hvala na reakciji i lijepi pozdrav!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
praktično pravilo


Explanation:
Pošto je na proz.com već bilo slično pitanje, odnosno nije bilo "rule of thumb" već "thumb rule", odgovor na traženi upit možete provjeriti detaljno na sljedećem linku:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/economics/31781...
Suncana Kursan
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Опште начело (правило)


Explanation:
A rule of thumb is a principle with broad application that is not intended to be strictly accurate or reliable for every situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-04-09 09:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речник Мортона Бенсона: -rule of thumb opšte načelo

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that's a translation for "a general principle" not quite the same as "a rule of thumb" / relying on ONE dictionary (that simply can not show all possible meanings in all contexts) when you have available the whole Web? Wake up, it's the 21st century!!
14 hrs
  -> Глупост. Чак се и Мортон Бенсон слаже са мном, али када то каже неко сакривен иза само личног имена, онда мора да је тачно. Има ту и нешто што се зове и здрав разум, али, шта има ја то да говорим некоме ко нема пристојности да стави слику и пуно име.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rule-of-thumb methods of running business
одокативне методе вођења послова


Explanation:

доношење одлука у вођењу послова на основу грубих процена, приближних правила и сл.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Mislim da je "odokativno" (kolokvijalizam) neprimereno u navedenom kontekstu.
3 days 53 mins
  -> знам, али не видим ниједан други прецизнији превод

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(metod poslovanja) na osnovu iskustva iz prakse


Explanation:
A rule of thumb is a general or approximate principle, procedure, or rule based on experience or practice, as opposed to a specific, scientific calculation or estimate. A rough, practical method of procedure.



https://www.researchgate.net/post/Do_you_think_the_Rule_of_T...

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/rule-of-thumb.asp#ixzz4e...


milena beba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: .. based on experience or practice, yes - but the key point it that it's based on rough approximations (derived from past experience or practice) // extremely elaborated methods are also based on past experience or practice
2 days 7 hrs




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: raniji odgovori

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbo_croat/other/60412...

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daryo: some answers are really useful, some are really entertaining ... as usual
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search