cajole and fool it

Serbian translation: ulagivati mu se i obmanjivati ga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cajole and fool it
Serbian translation:ulagivati mu se i obmanjivati ga
Entered by: Elio Verbanac

16:58 May 26, 2017
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / universal suffrage
English term or phrase: cajole and fool it
All those who, by wealth, education, intelligence or guile, have an aptitude for leading a community of men and a chance of doing so - in other words, all the cliques in the ruling class - have to bow to universal suffrage once it is instituted, and also, if occasion requires, cajole and fool it.
Danica Cvetković
Serbia
ulagivati mu se i obmanjivati ga
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-06-01 12:33:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ja bih ovo "suffrage..." modulirao u "glasačko telo otkad je uvedeno opšte pravo glasa" ili nešto tomu slično jer mislim da će bilo koja konstrukcija zvučati neprirodno ako se ostavi ovo "pravo glasa" kao u originalu. Otud moj prijedlog u tom obliku. Ali konačna odluka je naravno vaša, kolegice.
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
ovo je delimično u redu, jer se ne možemo opštem pravu glasa ulagivati, niti ga obmanjivati već to možemo raditi samo osobama. Ja bih stavila samo "da obmanu i prevare"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ulagivati mu se i obmanjivati ga
Elio Verbanac
3navesti/namamiti laskanjem i prevariti
milena beba


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
navesti/namamiti laskanjem i prevariti


Explanation:
navesti/namamiti laskanjem i prevariti

cajole - to influence or persuade (someone) to do something by pleasing words or actions with deliberate use of coaxing or flattery




milena beba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ulagivati mu se i obmanjivati ga


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-06-01 12:33:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ja bih ovo "suffrage..." modulirao u "glasačko telo otkad je uvedeno opšte pravo glasa" ili nešto tomu slično jer mislim da će bilo koja konstrukcija zvučati neprirodno ako se ostavi ovo "pravo glasa" kao u originalu. Otud moj prijedlog u tom obliku. Ali konačna odluka je naravno vaša, kolegice.

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
ovo je delimično u redu, jer se ne možemo opštem pravu glasa ulagivati, niti ga obmanjivati već to možemo raditi samo osobama. Ja bih stavila samo "da obmanu i prevare"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Slažem se, prevela sam u duhu vašeg predloga





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search