Morale events

Serbian translation: aktivnosti za razvijanje timskog duha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Morale events
Serbian translation:aktivnosti za razvijanje timskog duha
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

18:03 Oct 10, 2019
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Morale events
Proactively in advance creation of appropriate PO for all provided services, including but not limited to the general annual cost (salaries, taxes), benefits, travel, overtimes, morale events and any other additional cost.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
aktivnosti za razvijanje timskog duha
Explanation:
Moral i morale nije ista stvar u engleskom.

To have good morals is to be a good person (moral u srpskom).
Moral refers to a standard of rightness or good conduct.

To have good morale is to have a good attitude.
Morale refers to the attitude or confidence of a person or group.

https://writingexplained.org/moral-vs-morale-difference

Selected response from:

Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aktivnosti za razvijanje timskog duha
Daniela Slankamenac
3tim bilding događaji
Dragana Samardžijević
2događaji za podizanje morala zaposlenih
Gordana Sujdovic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
morale events
tim bilding događaji


Explanation:
Mada već postoji referenca na portugalskom, po kojoj bi ovo trebalo da budu "događaji koji pobuđuju (podižu) moral (grupe)":
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/management/...
Meni se taj prevod čini previše opisnim, i na osnovu sopstvenog iskustva, rekla bih da je ipak u pitanju opšteprihvaćeni pojam "tim bilding" (iako nije upotrebljen baš taj pojam na engleskom):
http://www.serbiabusinessrun.com/kako-je-team-building-ponov...
http://msm.edu.rs/edutainment-teambuilding-koncept/

Dragana Samardžijević
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
morale events
događaji za podizanje morala zaposlenih


Explanation:
U kntekstim se povezuje i: podizanje morala i povećanje motivacije zaposlenih
Umesto događaji, možda čak i radnje

www.vps.ns.ac.rs › Materijal › mat9560

Da bi smanjila dug i povećala obrt kapitala Toyota je morala da kompletno promeni ..... Vreme Kaizen događaja se može podeliti u tri velike celine. ..... prostoru; manji stres i umor; podizanje morala zaposlenih; povećanje samopoštovanja


Pet saveta za podsticanje morala zaposlenih - Novi magazin
novimagazin.rs › opusteno › pet-saveta-za-podsticanje-...

Sep 13, 2014 - Samopouzdanje je ključni uslov za podizanje morala zaposlenih. Moraju biti svesni da ih menadžeri i ostali nadređeni cene i moraju .

Employee Morale Boosters: 25 Ideas Your Staff Will Love

https://www.ezcater.com › lunchrush › office › employee-morale-boosters

Sep 9, 2019 - Try these 25 employee morale boosters to improve staff engagement, productivity, and happiness.



Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morale events
aktivnosti za razvijanje timskog duha


Explanation:
Moral i morale nije ista stvar u engleskom.

To have good morals is to be a good person (moral u srpskom).
Moral refers to a standard of rightness or good conduct.

To have good morale is to have a good attitude.
Morale refers to the attitude or confidence of a person or group.

https://writingexplained.org/moral-vs-morale-difference



Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search