Iron that sharpens iron

Serbian translation: gvožđe koje oštri gvožđe

06:07 Sep 21, 2019
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / visa applications
English term or phrase: Iron that sharpens iron
True leadership is a lifestyle, not a position.

Those who are effective know they are change agents and seek out to be “iron that sharpens iron.”
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:gvožđe koje oštri gvožđe
Explanation:
gvožđe koje oštri gvožđe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag 5 uren (2019-09-22 12:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izraz "iron that sharpens iron" uvriježen je i izvađen je iz Biblije, pa ga ne bi parafrasirao.

Note:
Question: "What does it mean that iron sharpens iron?"

Answer: The phrase “iron sharpens iron” is found in Proverbs 27:17: “As iron sharpens iron, so one man sharpens another.” There is mutual benefit in the rubbing of two iron blades together; the edges become sharper, making the knives more efficient in their task to cut and slice. Likewise, the Word of God is a “double-edged sword” (Hebrews 4:12), and it is with this that we are to sharpen one another—in times of meeting, fellowship, or any other interaction.
https://www.gotquestions.org/iron-sharpens-iron.html
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gvožđe koje oštri gvožđe
LogosART
3Надахнуће (подстицај)
Slobodan Kozarčić


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iron that sharpens iron
Надахнуће (подстицај)


Explanation:
Пошто се овде ради о мало познатој верској изреци, ја бих пре ставио суштинско значење него да је буквално преведем.

https://searchcio.techtarget.com/definition/change-agent
https://godschemistryset.blogspot.com/2011/09/as-iron-sharpe...

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gavrilo: то би могло бити некакво тумачење, али није баш у потпуности адекватно // Слободане, а да ли би могло без таквих (простачких) личних напада (па чак и увреда); свако има право на своје мишљење // Моје крштено име је Гаврило, жао ми је ако ти се то не свиђа
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Видим да смо стекли новог мудраца, иако бих ја рекао да је то стари. Тo није увреда већ тврдња. Заиста не желим да губим време на бесмислене коментаре људи који се сакривају иза надимка, а искрено није ми ни стало до мишљења таквих.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iron that sharpens iron
gvožđe koje oštri gvožđe


Explanation:
gvožđe koje oštri gvožđe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag 5 uren (2019-09-22 12:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izraz "iron that sharpens iron" uvriježen je i izvađen je iz Biblije, pa ga ne bi parafrasirao.

Note:
Question: "What does it mean that iron sharpens iron?"

Answer: The phrase “iron sharpens iron” is found in Proverbs 27:17: “As iron sharpens iron, so one man sharpens another.” There is mutual benefit in the rubbing of two iron blades together; the edges become sharper, making the knives more efficient in their task to cut and slice. Likewise, the Word of God is a “double-edged sword” (Hebrews 4:12), and it is with this that we are to sharpen one another—in times of meeting, fellowship, or any other interaction.
https://www.gotquestions.org/iron-sharpens-iron.html


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo: Мислим да свакако тако треба оставити, поготово зато што је дато под наводницима (цитат).
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Hvala! Slažem se! Pozdrav!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search