business

Serbian translation: poslovno pravilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business rule
Serbian translation:poslovno pravilo
Entered by: Nikola Galic

08:27 Jun 2, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data modeling
English term or phrase: business
Cardinality is the relational property that defines exactly how many instances appear in a child table for each corresponding instance in the parent table. It lets you specify additional business rules that apply to the relationship. In the following figure, the business has decided to identify each MOVIE COPY based on the foreign key "movie-number" and a surrogate key "copy-number".
Kompletan tekst: https://support.ca.com/cadocs/0/CA ERwin Data Modeler r9 1-E...

Dakle tema je iz oblasti programiranja.

Business se upotrebljava nekoliko puta na razlicite nacine i zbunjuje me.
Nikola Galic
program u JavaScript-u
Explanation:
A business rule is a piece of JavaScript configured to run when a record is displayed, inserted, updated, deleted, or when a table is queried. A business rule can be set to run before or after the database action has occurred. In the case of a query, the business rule runs before the database operation, so that the data returned to the user is appropriate to his system privileges (user roles). A typical business rule might execute a script after a user updates an incident or escalates the priority of a change request. Use a business rule to create new events for email notification and script actions.
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Lazic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1program u JavaScript-u
Aleksandra Lazic
4радња
Aleksandar Skobic
Summary of reference entries provided
Predlog
Goran Stankovic
Погледајте овде
Aleksandar Skobic

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
program u JavaScript-u


Explanation:
A business rule is a piece of JavaScript configured to run when a record is displayed, inserted, updated, deleted, or when a table is queried. A business rule can be set to run before or after the database action has occurred. In the case of a query, the business rule runs before the database operation, so that the data returned to the user is appropriate to his system privileges (user roles). A typical business rule might execute a script after a user updates an incident or escalates the priority of a change request. Use a business rule to create new events for email notification and script actions.


    Reference: http://wiki.servicenow.com/index.php?title=Business_Rules
Aleksandra Lazic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuk Vujosevic
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
радња


Explanation:
Прегледао сам још једном, мени дефинитивно звучи ово као радња. Дефиниција каже:
„A business rule is a statement that describes a business policy or procedure. Business rules are usually expressed at the atomic level -- that is, they cannot be broken down any further.“
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/business-rule



    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/business-rule
Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksandra Lazic: Radi se o programiranju, a ne o poslovnoj politici. Tekst govori o pravljenju tabele u programskom jeziku.
51 mins
  -> Знам колегинице, зато сам дао дефиницију из ИТ речника, а не из речника политичких термина.




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Predlog

Reference information:
http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx?sString=...

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Vuk Vujosevic
1 day 18 hrs

46 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Погледајте овде

Reference information:
Дефиниција каже:
„A business rule is a statement that describes a business policy or procedure. Business rules are usually expressed at the atomic level -- that is, they cannot be broken down any further.“
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/business-rule

Мени звучи као радња или чак субјект.


    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/business-rule
Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  macimovic: Radnja.
10 hrs
agree  Vuk Vujosevic
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search