Bylines

Serbian translation: red sa imenom pisca/autora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:byline
Serbian translation:red sa imenom pisca/autora
Entered by: Natasa Stankovic

12:49 Oct 14, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Bylines
The byline (or by-line in British English) on a newspaper or magazine article gives the name of the writer of the article. Bylines are commonly placed between the headline and the text of the article, although some magazines (notably Reader's Digest) place bylines at the bottom of the page to leave more room for graphical elements around the headline.

Dictionary.com defines a byline as "a printed line of text accompanying a news story, article, or the like, giving the author's name".

Definicija je iz Vikipedije, meni se pojavljuje iznad novinskog članka, ispod naslova
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
red sa imenom pisca/autora
Explanation:

B. Vukičević, Rečnik štamparstva i izdavaštva:
by-line – red sa imenom pisca (na početku ili kraju članka)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-10-19 12:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Dictionary
- byline
A byline is a line at the top of an article in a newspaper or magazine giving the author's name.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/byline
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3red sa imenom pisca/autora
Natasa Stankovic
4autorska imena, imena autora
LogosART
3потпис/име аутора
Slobodan Kozarčić


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bylines
потпис/име аутора


Explanation:
Мортон Бенсон: by-line [~-lajn] n (in a newspaper) потпис аутора (под рубриком)
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/byline

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorska imena, imena autora


Explanation:
autorska imena, imena autora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min (2020-10-14 13:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


byline > ime autora teksta
http://www.teachinfo.com/languages/serbian.pdf




LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
byline
red sa imenom pisca/autora


Explanation:

B. Vukičević, Rečnik štamparstva i izdavaštva:
by-line – red sa imenom pisca (na početku ili kraju članka)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-10-19 12:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Dictionary
- byline
A byline is a line at the top of an article in a newspaper or magazine giving the author's name.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/byline

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Delibasic: agree
16 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Lidija Klemencic
19 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
4 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search