assigned claims

Serbian translation: уступљена потраживања

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assigned claims
Serbian translation:уступљена потраживања
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

10:12 Jan 4, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: assigned claims
As long as your comply with your payment obligations, we shall not be entitled to collect the assigned claims .

Unapred hvala
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
уступљена потраживања
Explanation:
[As long as your comply with your payment obligations,] we shall not be entitled to collect the assigned claims

[... ..,] ми нећемо имати право да наплатимо уступљена потраживања (тј. потраживања која сте нам уступули)


види

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=уступљена потраживања About 2,940 results - изворни текстови на српском



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-01-04 15:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is an Assignment of Claims?

An assignment of claims is a legal and financial process that allows one party to transfer or “assign” a claim to someone else, provided that the other party is in full knowledge of the assignment and agrees to it. In this process, the party that transfers the claim is called the assignor, and the party to whom the claim is transferred is called the assignee. Essentially, this situation entitles the assignee to the rights previously held by the assignor, according to the claim or contract. The assignment of claims, however, may also involve transference of some liabilities and legal responsibilities to the assignee.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-assignment-of-claims.htm

assignment of claims

Definition
Authorization by a contractor to a customer to make the payments generated under a contract directly to a third party (such as a bank).
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/assignment-of-c...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1уступљена потраживања
Daryo
4 -1određena/dodeljena potraživanja
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
određena/dodeljena potraživanja


Explanation:
https://www.medicareresources.org/glossary/assigned-claim/

Example sentence(s):
  • Sve dok i ukoliko narućilac ispunjava svoje obaveze plaćanja prema nama, on ima pravo da naplati nama dodeljena potraživanja prema svojim klijentima, u okviru redovnog poslovanja.

    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Fzl08Dr...
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: ONLY 3 ghits, all from a translation from German + the first ref. is about a terminology specific to Medicare, not to general contract law
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уступљена потраживања


Explanation:
[As long as your comply with your payment obligations,] we shall not be entitled to collect the assigned claims

[... ..,] ми нећемо имати право да наплатимо уступљена потраживања (тј. потраживања која сте нам уступули)


види

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=уступљена потраживања About 2,940 results - изворни текстови на српском



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-01-04 15:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is an Assignment of Claims?

An assignment of claims is a legal and financial process that allows one party to transfer or “assign” a claim to someone else, provided that the other party is in full knowledge of the assignment and agrees to it. In this process, the party that transfers the claim is called the assignor, and the party to whom the claim is transferred is called the assignee. Essentially, this situation entitles the assignee to the rights previously held by the assignor, according to the claim or contract. The assignment of claims, however, may also involve transference of some liabilities and legal responsibilities to the assignee.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-assignment-of-claims.htm

assignment of claims

Definition
Authorization by a contractor to a customer to make the payments generated under a contract directly to a third party (such as a bank).
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/assignment-of-c...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević
15 hrs
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search