minimum acceptance performance

Serbian translation: доње границе прихватљивог извршења [уговорних обавеза]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minimum acceptance performance
Serbian translation:доње границе прихватљивог извршења [уговорних обавеза]
Entered by: John Farebrother

13:51 Jul 3, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Arbitration proceedings
English term or phrase: minimum acceptance performance
[Company 1] engaged [company 2] to carry out maintenance and repairs to a large housing portfolio under a long term five-year contract. The contract included a right of termination where [Company 2]’s performance fell below certain Minimum Acceptance Performance levels or “MAPs” for short. MAPs were defined by the contract as being “the minimum level of performance as measured by a KPI (as set out in the KPI Framework) that the Client is prepared to tolerate such that if performance is worse than that level for that KPI the Client can serve a notice [of termination]".
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
доње границе прихватљивог извршења [уговорних обавеза]
Explanation:
or any variations thereof

прихватљиви минимуми извршења [уговорних обавеза]

минимуми прихватљивог извршења ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-04 11:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW "Minimum Acceptance Performance" levels / thresholds etc is a very general concept that can be applied to ANY contract, or even to any activity - you can find ghits about "Minimum Acceptance Performance" of school teachers, sales peoples etc etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-07-04 13:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sales people
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1доње границе прихватљивог извршења [уговорних обавеза]
Daryo
4 -1standard kvaliteta (iz)gradnje
Vuka Mijuskovic
Summary of reference entries provided
Performance Evaluation, Monitoring and Rating System etc.
Daryo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
standard kvaliteta (iz)gradnje


Explanation:
standard kvaliteta je zakonski propisan minimum prihvatljivog kvaliteta

http://www.gradjevinarstvo.rs/tekstovi/1549/820/gradjevinski...

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "... maintenance and repairs ..." = gradnje? + MORE important: these are "*minimums* of performance" for the whole contract, very likely to focus more on financial indicators, respect of timetables etc ... than on the quality of the repair work.
12 hrs
  -> To je standard struke. Zato sam i stavila taj link.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minimum Acceptance Performance levels
доње границе прихватљивог извршења [уговорних обавеза]


Explanation:
or any variations thereof

прихватљиви минимуми извршења [уговорних обавеза]

минимуми прихватљивог извршења ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-04 11:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW "Minimum Acceptance Performance" levels / thresholds etc is a very general concept that can be applied to ANY contract, or even to any activity - you can find ghits about "Minimum Acceptance Performance" of school teachers, sales peoples etc etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-07-04 13:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sales people

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Jankovic
14 mins
  -> Хвала!




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: Performance Evaluation, Monitoring and Rating System etc.

Reference information:
3.2.8 Scoring Acceptability The minimum acceptance performance score for vendors will be 60%. Any vendor scoring below 40% for a particular contract will be issued warning letters. For vendors whose average scoring based on their performance of contracts falls below 40% can considered for debarment from future contracts. The classification of performance as per the scores achieved is presented in the following table:
....
(page 18)
3.3.8 Minimum Performance Score for Every Rating Discipline The minimum acceptance aggregate performance score for the vendors will be 60%. However, determining the scale of performance only based on the aggregate score would have a tendency to neglect the key underperformed indicators at the Rating Discipline level, thus resulting in inappropriate screening. It may happen that for all other Rating Disciplines except Quality, which has been allotted the maximum weightage, vendor has attained minimal scores. In such cases, the vendor may score above 60%, but has underperformed on the most Rating Disciplines. Therefore, we are of the opinion that to avoid negligence of underperformance of KPI, we propose that along with the aggregate scoring threshold of 60%, ...
(page 19)

3. The minimum acceptance aggregate performance score for the vendors will be 60%. However, determining the scale of performance only based on the aggregate score would have a tendency to neglect the key underperformed indicators at the Rating Discipline level, thus resulting in inappropriate screening. For example for most of the vendors the Rating Discipline “Quality” has been assigned the highest weightage. It may happen that for all Rating Disciplines except Quality, the vendor scores the maximum grade, but has attained minimal scores for the “Quality” Rating Disciplines. In this case, the vendor may score above 60%, but has underperformed on the most Rating Disciplines. Therefore, we are of the opinion that to avoid negligence of underperformance of KPI, we propose that along with the aggregate scoring threshold of 60%, the vendor must not score a performance score of ‘1’ for more than 10% of the applicable performance indicators and a score of ‘2’ for not more than another 10% of the applicable performance indicators.

(page 23)

http://202.131.117.249/NHAI_Staging/writereaddata/Portal/Ima...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-04 10:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



A recent Court of Appeal decision demonstrates a pragmatic approach to the resolution of errors and omissions in the drafting of long-term construction contracts. The decision overturns an earlier TCC decision which had held that the omission of certain parameters had deprived the contract of effect in certain respects. The Court of Appeal’s decision will be of interest to those operating under PFI or other long-term contracts with poorly drafted financial or performance schedules.

....

The contract included a right of termination where Rydon’s performance fell below certain Minimum Acceptance Performance levels or “MAPs” for short. MAPs were defined by the contract as being “the minimum level of performance as measured by a KPI (as set out in the KPI Framework) that the Client is prepared to tolerate such that if performance is worse than that level for that KPI the Client can serve a notice [of termination]".

The KPI Framework was contained in a schedule to the contract and set out various Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) with targets designed to incentivise Rydon to exceed these targets or penalise them for not achieving them.

http://demo.webdefy.com/rilem-new/wp-content/uploads/2016/10...

N.B. it's all clearly about the overall performance (=execution) of the whole contract, more precisely a a minimum level of "performing the contract", as measured by various KPI - Key Performance Indicators

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search