retrenchment plan

Serbian translation: plan rešavanja viškova zaposlenih

16:37 Dec 17, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / supscription agreement
English term or phrase: retrenchment plan
In the case of any planned redundancy affecting at least 25% of the Company's total employees or 500 of its employees (whichever is lesser) over a 30-day period, at the time it provides such notice to EBRD, the Company shall also provide EBRD with an applicable retrenchment plan.

Sa interneta: Retrenchment is a form of dismissal due to no fault of the employee, it is a process whereby the employer reviews its business needs in order to increase profits or limit losses, which leads to reducing its employees.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:plan rešavanja viškova zaposlenih
Explanation:
Sećam se ovog izraza od pre nekoliko godina kada se počelo sa optimizacijom javne uprave u RS. Našla sam citat - "što uključuje i akcioni plan vezan za rešavanje viškova zaposlenih u javnoj upravi."
"...including an action plan associated to the retrenchment of Public Administration Employees".
EN - str. 18, SR- str. 39 tačka 13

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-17 17:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following consultations with stakeholders, a retrenchment plan will be prepared and submitted to the cabinet. This will then be implemented through a combination of attrition, reassignments, and dismissals. The government will offer severance payments to staff occupying positions that are found to be redundant. These positions will then be eliminated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-17 18:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

član 157 ZOR - Član 157

Kriterijum za utvrđivanje viška zaposlenih ne može da bude odsustvovanje zaposlenog sa rada zbog privremene sprečenosti za rad, trudnoće, porodiljskog odsustva, nege deteta i posebne nege deteta... na koji se u ovom svom pasusu poziva Svetska banka --- 28. The Social Systems Assessment Program Action Plan proposes actions to reduce the burden of reforms on women. This includes measures that reinforce protection of women in instances of retrenchment provided by the national legislation, such as protection of women on maternity leave, women-headed households, and mothers of children under the age of two
Selected response from:

tanjakorama
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plan rešavanja viškova zaposlenih
tanjakorama
3plan otpuštanja
milena beba


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plan rešavanja viškova zaposlenih


Explanation:
Sećam se ovog izraza od pre nekoliko godina kada se počelo sa optimizacijom javne uprave u RS. Našla sam citat - "što uključuje i akcioni plan vezan za rešavanje viškova zaposlenih u javnoj upravi."
"...including an action plan associated to the retrenchment of Public Administration Employees".
EN - str. 18, SR- str. 39 tačka 13

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-17 17:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following consultations with stakeholders, a retrenchment plan will be prepared and submitted to the cabinet. This will then be implemented through a combination of attrition, reassignments, and dismissals. The government will offer severance payments to staff occupying positions that are found to be redundant. These positions will then be eliminated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-17 18:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

član 157 ZOR - Član 157

Kriterijum za utvrđivanje viška zaposlenih ne može da bude odsustvovanje zaposlenog sa rada zbog privremene sprečenosti za rad, trudnoće, porodiljskog odsustva, nege deteta i posebne nege deteta... na koji se u ovom svom pasusu poziva Svetska banka --- 28. The Social Systems Assessment Program Action Plan proposes actions to reduce the burden of reforms on women. This includes measures that reinforce protection of women in instances of retrenchment provided by the national legislation, such as protection of women on maternity leave, women-headed households, and mothers of children under the age of two

Example sentence(s):
  • http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/779241468093287450/text/RAD186269350.txt
  • http://www.parlament.gov.rs/upload/archive/files/lat/pdf/predlozi_zakona/2320-16%20-Lat..pdf
tanjakorama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic
5 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
15 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  gavrilo
8 days
  -> Thx!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan otpuštanja


Explanation:
Plan otpuštanja

PLAN OTPUŠTANJA - Otkazi prvo u prosveti
https://www.blic.rs/biznis/plan-otpustanja-otkazi-prvo-u-pro...

Plan otpuštanja u javnom sektoru u Srbiji do jula
https://rs-lat.sputniknews.com/vesti/20150224366012/

"Gde je vladi plan otpuštanja?"
https://www.b92.net/biz/komentari.php?nav_id=940683



milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search