commercially reasonable efforts

Serbian translation: ekonomski razumni napori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercially reasonable efforts
Serbian translation:ekonomski razumni napori
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:10 Dec 30, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: commercially reasonable efforts
Force Majeure. If it is impossible for a party to perform its duties under this Agreement due to strikes, lock-outs, labor disputes, governmental restrictions, fire or other casualty, emergency, or any cause beyond the reasonable control of such party, such nonperforming party shall be excused from such performance, and shall not be in breach of this Agreement, for a period equal to any such prevention, delay or stoppage; provided, that the affected party resumes performance as soon as it is reasonably able to do so and that the affected party (i) provides the other party prompt notice of the nature and expected duration of the event, (ii) uses commercially reasonable efforts to address and mitigate the cause and effect of such event, (iii) provides periodic notice of relevant developments, and (iv) provides prompt notice of the end of such event.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ekonomski razumni napori
Explanation:
Ako ne želimo kobasicu od cijele rečenice, ovo je dosta dobro, iako nisam baš presretan jer je pravo značenje "napori koji se mogu smatrati isplativima", IMHO. Koristi se u HR.
Selected response from:

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ekonomski razumni napori
Tomislav Patarčić
4komercijalno odgovarajući napori/mere
LogosART


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ekonomski razumni napori


Explanation:
Ako ne želimo kobasicu od cijele rečenice, ovo je dosta dobro, iako nisam baš presretan jer je pravo značenje "napori koji se mogu smatrati isplativima", IMHO. Koristi se u HR.

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
komercijalno odgovarajući napori/mere


Explanation:
Notification and Mitigation of Force Majeure: The Claiming Party shall as soon as practical after learning of the Force Majeure notify the other Party of the commencement of the Force Majeure and, to the extent then available, provide to it a non-binding estimate of the extent and expected duration of its inability to perform. The Claiming Party shall use all commercially reasonable efforts to mitigate the effects of the Force Majeure and shall, during the continuation of the Force Majeure, provide the other Party with reasonable updates, when and if available, of the extent and expected duration of its inability to perform.

Obaveštenje i ublažavanje dejstva Više sile:
Nakon saznanja za Višu silu, Strana koja se poziva na
Višu silu će, čim to bude moguće, obavestiti drugu
Stranu o nastupanju Više sile i u meri u kojoj je to
tada moguće, dostaviti joj neobavezujući procenu
obima i trajanja nemogućnosti izvršenja obaveza.
Strana koja se poziva na Višu silu će preduzeti sve
komercijalno odgovarajuće mere kako bi ublažila
dejstva Više sile i u toku trajanja Više sile
dostavljaće drugoj Strani ažurirane podatke, kad i
ukoliko ih bude imala, o obimu i očekivanom
trajanju nemogućnosti izvršenja obaveza.

Duty to Mitigate Losses: For the avoidance of doubt, and subject to applicable law, each Party agrees that it has a duty to mitigate its Damages and covenants that it will use commercially reasonable efforts to minimise any Damages it may incur under or in connection with the Agreement.

Dužnost umanjenja Štete Radi izbegavanja sumnje, u skladu sa merodavnim pravom, svaka Strana prihvata da je dužna da umanji nastalu Štetu i obavezuje se da će učiniti komercijalno odgovarajuće napore kako bi svela na minimum Štetu koju može da pretrpi na osnovu ili u vezi sa ovim Ugovorom.

SOURCE:
Version 2.1 (a)/September 21, 2007
EFET
European Federation of Energy Traders
Amstelveenseweg 998/ 1081 JS Amsterdam Tel: +31 20 5207970 / Fax: +31 20 64 64 055 E-mail: secretariat@efet.org Webpage: www.efet.org


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search