first-time offenders

Serbian translation: lica koja su krivično delo počinila prvi put

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first-time offenders
Serbian translation:lica koja su krivično delo počinila prvi put
Entered by: Ljiljana Grubac

06:26 May 21, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / alternativne krivične sankcije
English term or phrase: first-time offenders
The start of the activities of the probation service and the expected results could open the way for introduction into the system of sanctions other alternatives and a clearer transition of criminal law to the idea of "bifurcation": non-institutional treatment for first-time offenders and perpetrators of minor offenses - more severe sentences, including imprisonment for the perpetrators hard work and recidivists who need institutional treatment.

Imamo li uvrežen izraz?

Engleski nije baš idealan, pisao ga je neko sa ovih prostora.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
lica koja su krivično delo počinila prvi put
Explanation:
na osnovu pregleda tekstova koje prilažem
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Grubac
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lica koja su krivično delo počinila prvi put
Ljiljana Grubac
4 +2први пут осуђени
Daryo
3Prvi prekršaj
Marijana Asanin
3 -1Први пут окривљени/преступници
Slobodan Kozarčić


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prvi prekršaj


Explanation:
Predlog:
One kojima je to prvi prekršaj

Marijana Asanin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lica koja su krivično delo počinila prvi put


Explanation:
na osnovu pregleda tekstova koje prilažem


    Reference: http://https://books.google.it/books?id=bexODAAAQBAJ&pg=PA12...
    Reference: http://jus.igjk.rks-gov.net/685/2/D%C3%ABnimet%20alternative...
Ljiljana Grubac
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: двосмислено - то би могло да се разуме "лица која су први пут починила то кривично дело" tj. ту врсту кривичних дела, то им је рецимо прва крађа а пре тога су можда прегазили пешаке возећи у пијаном стању
4 hrs

agree  Slobodan Kozarčić: Заиста ако немаш ништа паметно да кажеш, боље ћути, испашћеш паметнији.
4 hrs

agree  gavrilo
13 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Dragojevic-Keser
1 day 13 mins

agree  GILOU
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Први пут окривљени/преступници


Explanation:
offender noun
a person who offends, especially against the law. prestupnik.

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "окривљен" и "преступник" није исто: "преступник" = "окривљен и осуђен"
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
први пут осуђени


Explanation:
The start of the activities of the probation service and the expected results could open the way for introduction into the system of sanctions other alternatives and a clearer transition of criminal law to the idea of \"bifurcation\": non-institutional treatment for first-time offenders and perpetrators of minor offenses - more severe sentences, including imprisonment for the perpetrators hard work and recidivists who need institutional treatment.

the probation service deals only with those condemned, not with those suspected of or those charged with an offence. => "осуђени"


први пут осуђивани

претходно неосуђивани


"...
Посматрано са становишта специјалне превенције, у циљу спречавања поврата, дужина боравка у затвору, посебно код младих, први пут осуђиваних, може да утиче на њихово будуће понашање.
....
У ранијем периоду (до измена КЗ 2009) запрећена минимална казна за ово кривично дело је била две године, при чему је суд учиниоцима често изрицао казну испод посебног минимума (када се код њих пронађе мања количина наркотика, ако нису претходно осуђивани и сл.). ..."


http://scindeks-clanci.ceon.rs/data/pdf/0409-2953/2016/0409-... p.118



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-21 11:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction "page 10" of the pdf

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
9 hrs
  -> Хвала!

agree  Miomira Brankovic
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search