permission or leave

Serbian translation: допуштење одобрење

12:36 Jul 19, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: permission or leave
Kontekst:

All parties should prepare for the hearing to proceed on the possible basis that permission or leave will be granted by the Court for the admission of the psychologist’s report and evidence.

Ako uzmemo da se leave odnosi na leave of court, odnosno „permission obtained from a court to take some action which, without such permission, would not be allowable; as, to sue a receiver, to file an amended pleading, to plead several pleas“, na koji način da razlikujemo ove dve reči?

Molim vas za pomoć da li se leave u ovom kontekstu odnosi na leave of court kao što sam navela i kako da frazu prevedemo. Hvala. :)
Milica Dragićević
Serbia
Serbian translation:допуштење одобрење
Explanation:
given that these are in fact just two synonyms "permission" is simply the plain speak variant for "leave" as used legal texts (as in "being given leave to appeal" for example), I would be tempted to just use one word (допуштење. одобрење ...) or rephrase in a way to use a verb (допустити, одобрити ...)


What does "You've been granted leave to appeal against the decision." mean?

The phrase “granted leave” literally means “permission” (“leave” here means “freedom”).
Therefore, congratulations. Your right to appeal has been granted by the court. “Granted” means “allowed.”

It means that some judicial or administrative entity has decided against you, and you have been given permission to appeal that decision to a higher tribunal (such as an appellate court).

“Leave” as a noun can mean
-- To be given permission
-- Allowed to be absent from duty (In the army)
In this sentence, the person has been granted permission to appeal a decision that has been made.
...

https://www.quora.com/What-does-Youve-been-granted-leave-to-...

"being given leave to appeal"
=

добити допуштење суда за подношење жалбе

суд је допустио подношење жалбе на одлуку

суд је одобрио право жалбе

итд...

I don't see any point in trying to reproduce in Serbian two synonyms, especially that as far as I know there isn't any "special legal term" for allowing an appeal that only lawyers can understand and is puzzling to anyone else - it's simply "жалбе је допуштена" / "право на жалбу је одобрено".

All parties should prepare for the hearing to proceed on the possible basis that permission or leave will be granted by the Court for the admission of the psychologist’s report and evidence.

Све стране у спору треба да своје припреме за главну расправу заснују на могућности да суд допусти да извештај и исказ психолога буду прихваћени (/у смислу: укључени у поступак)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 days (2018-08-16 02:57:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"жалба је допуштена"
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3допуштење одобрење
Daryo
3 +1dozvola ili odsustvo
Ljiljana Grubac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dozvola ili odsustvo


Explanation:
ovo je moj zaključak, na osnovu razumevanja teksta koji ste naveli i proučavanja značenja reči čiji vam je prevod potreban

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-20 08:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sad je malo jasnije, ranije sam razumela da se daje dozvola da se napusti sud radi pribavljanja dokumenata, ali sada bih upotrebila dva sinonima: dozvola ili odobrenje, na primer

Ljiljana Grubac
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: On hearing the application the court may: -give permission (or leave) to continue the claim on such terms as it thinks fit, - refuse permission (or leave) and dismiss the claim. Ovo sam jedino pronašla navedeno u knjizi Core Statutes on Company Law, ako ovo nešto više pomogne. I naravno, hvala na odgovoru. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: nigde se ne pominje nikakvo "odsustvo"
7 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 days 21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
допуштење одобрење


Explanation:
given that these are in fact just two synonyms "permission" is simply the plain speak variant for "leave" as used legal texts (as in "being given leave to appeal" for example), I would be tempted to just use one word (допуштење. одобрење ...) or rephrase in a way to use a verb (допустити, одобрити ...)


What does "You've been granted leave to appeal against the decision." mean?

The phrase “granted leave” literally means “permission” (“leave” here means “freedom”).
Therefore, congratulations. Your right to appeal has been granted by the court. “Granted” means “allowed.”

It means that some judicial or administrative entity has decided against you, and you have been given permission to appeal that decision to a higher tribunal (such as an appellate court).

“Leave” as a noun can mean
-- To be given permission
-- Allowed to be absent from duty (In the army)
In this sentence, the person has been granted permission to appeal a decision that has been made.
...

https://www.quora.com/What-does-Youve-been-granted-leave-to-...

"being given leave to appeal"
=

добити допуштење суда за подношење жалбе

суд је допустио подношење жалбе на одлуку

суд је одобрио право жалбе

итд...

I don't see any point in trying to reproduce in Serbian two synonyms, especially that as far as I know there isn't any "special legal term" for allowing an appeal that only lawyers can understand and is puzzling to anyone else - it's simply "жалбе је допуштена" / "право на жалбу је одобрено".

All parties should prepare for the hearing to proceed on the possible basis that permission or leave will be granted by the Court for the admission of the psychologist’s report and evidence.

Све стране у спору треба да своје припреме за главну расправу заснују на могућности да суд допусти да извештај и исказ психолога буду прихваћени (/у смислу: укључени у поступак)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 days (2018-08-16 02:57:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"жалба је допуштена"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Jankovic: ili dozvola i odobrenje
11 hrs
  -> Хвала!

agree  gavrilo
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Хвала!

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
20 days
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search