Violent disorder and assault

Serbian translation: Теже кршење јавног реда и мира и претња насиљем.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Violent disorder and assault
Serbian translation:Теже кршење јавног реда и мира и претња насиљем.
Entered by: John Farebrother

21:02 Jul 21, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal justice
English term or phrase: Violent disorder and assault
Two more people have been arrested in connection with the death of a man who was out celebrating the birth of his first child.
BB, 23, died in hospital on Sunday after a large disturbance at Middlesbrough's Park Hotel pub.
The man and a woman, both aged 20, were arrested on suspicion of violent disorder and assault and later bailed.
A total of eight people have been arrested on suspicion of violent disorder and assault.

Pazite, radi se o dva različita krivična djela, no koja često idu zajedno.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Теже кршење јавног реда и мира и претња насиљем.
Explanation:
Ово су важеће дефиниције у нашем праву за такву врсту понашања. Тужилац после даје појединачно објашњење.
---------------------
Prema našim infornacijama, nesrećni čovek primljen je u bolnicu sa teškim telesnim povredama u vidu preloma rebara i prstiju na rukama.

Supruga policajca i njen ljubavnik su privedeni u policiju i napisana im je krivična prijava za remećenje javnog reda i mira, i napad na službeno lice koje je bilo na dužnosti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-26 08:37:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молим.
Selected response from:

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nasilničko ponašanje i napad
S Kay
4nedolično ponašanje i napad
Vuka Mijuskovic
3Теже кршење јавног реда и мира и претња насиљем.
Slobodan Kozarčić
Summary of reference entries provided
Violent disorder
Daryo

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violent disorder and assault
nasilničko ponašanje i napad


Explanation:
Nasilničko ponašanje i (fizički) napad: http://www.profisistem.com/zakoni/strana/823

S Kay
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo: Po meni, to bi bilo najbliže izvorniku.
1 day 6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violent disorder and assault
nedolično ponašanje i napad


Explanation:
There is no clear distinction between 'izazivanje nereda' and 'nedolično ponašanje'


https://www.paragraf.rs/propisi/zakon_o_sprecavanju_nasilja_...

https://zakonipropisi.com/hr/zakon/kazneni-zakon/324-clanak-...

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gavrilo: Mislim da "...ponašanje" nije krivični delikt (Criminal justice).
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Ja sam isto mislila da je izazivanje nereda i podsticanje na nasilje u Srbiji definisano kao što je bilo u Jugoslaviji, a po formulaciji zakona ispade da je "nedolično ponašanje".

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
violent disorder and assault
Теже кршење јавног реда и мира и претња насиљем.


Explanation:
Ово су важеће дефиниције у нашем праву за такву врсту понашања. Тужилац после даје појединачно објашњење.
---------------------
Prema našim infornacijama, nesrećni čovek primljen je u bolnicu sa teškim telesnim povredama u vidu preloma rebara i prstiju na rukama.

Supruga policajca i njen ljubavnik su privedeni u policiju i napisana im je krivična prijava za remećenje javnog reda i mira, i napad na službeno lice koje je bilo na dužnosti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-26 08:37:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молим.

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Violent disorder

Reference information:
Violent disorder


Violent disorder is a statutory offence in England and Wales. It is created by section 2(1) of the Public Order Act 1986. Sections 2(1) to (4) of that Act provide:

(1) Where 3 or more persons who are present together use or threaten unlawful violence and the conduct of them (taken together) is such as would cause a person of reasonable firmness present at the scene to fear for their personal safety, each of the persons using or threatening unlawful violence is guilty of violent disorder.
(2) It is immaterial whether the 3 or more use or threaten unlawful violence simultaneously.
(3) No person of reasonable firmness need actually be, or be likely to be, present at the scene.
(4) Violent disorder may be committed in private as well as in public places.


Seems to be a misnomer - it's only "threatened violence" no actual violence happening (or not yet - that would be the "assault" part)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Violent_disorder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-22 00:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

претеће понашање у групи ?

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marija Jankovic: ili nasilno ponasanje
10 hrs
  -> Да, то је заправо то 'превидео сам "use or ..." Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search