to mainstream

Serbian translation: uključivanje u glavne društvene tokove

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to mainstream
Serbian translation:uključivanje u glavne društvene tokove
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:59 Nov 16, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Disability and elections
English term or phrase: to mainstream
According to reports by the World Health Organization and the World Bank, an estimated one billion people, or about 15 per cent of the world’s population, are living with a disability. Similarly, the United Nations (UN) Economic and Social Council report on mainstreaming disability in the development agenda notes that global trends, including aging populations and increases in chronic health conditions, will lead to more people being affected by disabilities.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
uključivanje u glavne društvene tokove
Explanation:
Malo je poduža formulacija, ali "mainstreaming disability" se prevodi kao "uključivanje pitanja invaliditeta u glavne društvene tokove"
Selected response from:

Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uključivanje u glavne društvene tokove
Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
4uvesti / uvoditi
LogosART


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uključivanje u glavne društvene tokove


Explanation:
Malo je poduža formulacija, ali "mainstreaming disability" se prevodi kao "uključivanje pitanja invaliditeta u glavne društvene tokove"

Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ljiljana Grubac: mislim da ovaj kontekst ne podrazumeva društvene tokove, već uključivanje u agendu, program
1 hr
  -> Da, u pravu ste, nisam obratila pažnju na kontekst, ovde je reč o uključivanju u razvojnu strategiju ili agendu. Ali svakako savetujem "uključivanje pitanja invaliditeta" umesto samo "uključivanje invaliditeta"

agree  Daryo: ovde: uključivanje u opšte zakonodavstvo (u glavne zakonodavne "tokove") umesto da bude predmet posebnog zakonodavstva koje se primenjuje samo na određene manjinske grupe.
4 hrs
  -> Hvala na dopuni!

agree  Natasa Stankovic
4 days
  -> Hvala!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uvesti / uvoditi


Explanation:
5.1.2. | EU and national legislation on the prevention of exploitation, violence and abuse often lacks a focus on women and girls with disabilities. The EU should take the necessary measures to mainstream disability in all legislation, policies and strategies to combat violence, abuse and exploitation

5.1.2. | Zakonodavstvo EU-a i nacionalno zakonodavstvo o sprečavanju iskorištavanja, nasilja i zlostavljanja često nije usmjereno na žene i djevojčice s invaliditetom. EU treba poduzeti potrebne mjere za uvođenje invaliditeta u sve zakonodavstvo, politike i strategije za borbu protiv nasilja, zlostavljanja i iskorištavanja. 
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 uren (2018-11-16 14:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to mainstream > integrisati

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Grubac: ili "uključivanje"
1 hr
  -> Thanx a lot! Greetings!

disagree  Daryo: not that's simply to "include" in the most general meaning of "to include" // to "mainstream" implies some additional elements. // It's the "personal opinion" of quite a number of people, who care for annoying "small details" / "nuances of meaning" etc
4 hrs
  -> Thanx for your PERSONAL opinion! Regards!

neutral  Dragana Rajkov-Šimić: I agree with Daryo, "uvoditi" is not a sufficient translation for the isolated term "to mainstream", it lacks the very notion of making something mainstream rather than marginal or minority or whatever.
4 hrs
  -> Dragana, svakako hvala na feedbacku! Pozdrav!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search