Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

caveat

Serbian translation: ограничења

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caveat
Serbian translation:ограничења
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

14:08 Nov 19, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Disability and elections
English term or phrase: caveat
Thus, it is consistent for election observation activities to recommend CRPD ratification if a country is not yet state party to the treaty, and similarly to recommend the withdrawal of any reservations made by a state party that may affect rights under article 29. Reservations, which are essentially caveats to a states’ acceptance of a treaty, are made at the time of ratification/accession, and should be specific and not incompatible with the object and purpose of the Convention.

Države koje ratifikuju Konvenciju o pravima osoba sa invaliditetom ulažu rezerve. Najbliži prevod je "mere predostrožnosti" ali nisam siguran kako da formulišem "caveats to" (the acceptance of), nije najasnije i na engleskom originalu.

Postoji rešenje na Prozu, ali nisam siguran kako da ga formulišem ("zabrana preduzimanja...") u ovom kontekstu.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ограничења
Explanation:

Reservations, which are essentially caveats to a states’ acceptance of a treaty, are made at the time of ratification/accession, and should be specific and not incompatible with the object and purpose of the Convention
=
Резерве, које су у суштини ограничења од стране држава (потписница) у прихватању конвенције, се стављају приликом ратификације / приступања ...

caveat
noun [ C ] UK ​ /ˈkæv.i.æt/ US ​ /ˈkæv.i.æt/ formal
a warning to consider something before taking any more action, or a statement that limits a more general statement:

He agreed to the interview, with the caveat that he could approve the final article.
Synonym
proviso
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/caveat

-- the "general statement" = we as a party to the treaty accept the obligations form the treaty
-- the "statement that limits a more general statement" = we don't accept to apply some of the clauses - we are making "reservations"

Here the intended meaning of "caveat" is "a limitation in accepting the obligations from some international treaty" - when a party to a treaty expresses "reservations" while accepting to be part of a treaty, it means that obligations from the treaty are accepted as binding, except the parts of the treaty that covered by the "reservations".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-19 17:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... that are covered by the "reservations"
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ограничења
Daryo
4upozorenje
Ljiljana Grubac
4uslov, klauzula
Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
4 -1opomena
LogosART


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opomena


Explanation:
kaveat (lat. cavere, caveat) „neka se čuva,
neka se pripazi"; prav. opomena; sudski
prigovor.

MILAN VUJAKLJA
leksikon

STRANIH REČI I IZRAZA
PROSVETA-BEOGRAD


Caveat (kav'-ee-aht): A warning; a note of caution.

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: whatever any glossary has to say, for this text it makes about as much sense as trying to put square pegs in round holes
2 hrs

neutral  Marija Jankovic: to bi bilo osnovno znacenje
20 hrs
  -> Hvala za feedback! Greetings!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uslov, klauzula


Explanation:
Mislim da u ovom slučaju caveat pre predstavlja uslov ili klauzulu kojom se nešto uslovljava ili ograničava, tako zvuči iz rečenice koju ste naveli, a slaže se i sa donjom deifnicijom.


Iz Cambridge Dictionary:
Meaning of “caveat” in the English Dictionary
"caveat" in English
a warning to consider something before taking any more action, or a statement that limits a more general statement:
He agreed to the interview, with the caveat that he could approve the final article.
Synonym
proviso


Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: rezerve (caveat) = klauzula kojom se ograničava stepen/obim prihvatanja obaveza po osnovu konvencije / i to bezuslovno
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(essentially) caveats (to a states’ acceptance of a treaty)
ограничења


Explanation:

Reservations, which are essentially caveats to a states’ acceptance of a treaty, are made at the time of ratification/accession, and should be specific and not incompatible with the object and purpose of the Convention
=
Резерве, које су у суштини ограничења од стране држава (потписница) у прихватању конвенције, се стављају приликом ратификације / приступања ...

caveat
noun [ C ] UK ​ /ˈkæv.i.æt/ US ​ /ˈkæv.i.æt/ formal
a warning to consider something before taking any more action, or a statement that limits a more general statement:

He agreed to the interview, with the caveat that he could approve the final article.
Synonym
proviso
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/caveat

-- the "general statement" = we as a party to the treaty accept the obligations form the treaty
-- the "statement that limits a more general statement" = we don't accept to apply some of the clauses - we are making "reservations"

Here the intended meaning of "caveat" is "a limitation in accepting the obligations from some international treaty" - when a party to a treaty expresses "reservations" while accepting to be part of a treaty, it means that obligations from the treaty are accepted as binding, except the parts of the treaty that covered by the "reservations".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-19 17:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... that are covered by the "reservations"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragana Rajkov-Šimić: Ovo je dobro rešenje koje svakako odgovara kontekstu, i ja sam to razumela kao ograničenje (a u tom smislu i uslovljavanje, svako uslovljavanje je nužno i ograničenje)
1 hr
  -> Хвала!

agree  Marija Jankovic
17 hrs
  -> Хвала!

agree  Natasa Stankovic: Ili možda čak i: protivljenje, osporavanje - treba proveriti u širem kontesktu.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Овде су у питању "ограничења" (могло би и "изузећа" од примене неких од одредаба конвенције), у неком другом контексту caveat може да има сасвим друго значење. Хвала!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upozorenje


Explanation:
na osnovu konteksta, a takođe i objašnjenja u rečniku i poređenjem sa sinonimima za ovaj termin na italijanskom jeziku, kao i proverom u latinsko-italijanskom rečniku jer je ovo latinski termin


    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/caveat
    Reference: http://https://www.dizionario-latino.com/dizionario-latino-i...
Ljiljana Grubac
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: it's that meaning in "caveat emptor", for example, but in this text it wouldn't make any sense. The "reservations" put to an international treaty could be called "warnings" only with quite a lot of poetic licence.
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search