makes no representations

Serbian translation: ne tvrdi niti garantuje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes no representations or warranties
Serbian translation:ne tvrdi niti garantuje
Entered by: Goran Tasic

18:02 Jan 8, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: makes no representations
This company makes no representations or warranties, either expressed or implied, with respect to the contents hereof and specifically disclaims the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.
Goran Tasic
Serbia
ne tvrdi niti garantuje
Explanation:
to je smisao, ti bolje znaš nego ja kako to treba izraziti. Inače na engleskom zna biti višak terminologije u pravnim tekstovima, što ne mora biti slučaj u prevodima.
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ne tvrdi niti garantuje
John Farebrother
3 +1ne daje izjave (i garancije, u nastavku)
M. Vučković


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ne tvrdi niti garantuje


Explanation:
to je smisao, ti bolje znaš nego ja kako to treba izraziti. Inače na engleskom zna biti višak terminologije u pravnim tekstovima, što ne mora biti slučaj u prevodima.

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
11 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
38 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Cedomir Pusica
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Sladjana
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Srdjan Stepanovic
16 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  dkalinic
19 hrs
  -> hvala

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne daje izjave (i garancije, u nastavku)


Explanation:
imenica je malo zahvalnija za prevod od glagola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-01-08 23:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owner makes no representations or warranties, what does it means?

BEST ANSWER

It means that the owner is presenting the property without promises, guarantees or statements about its condition. It's your responsibility to have the property inspected so you fully understand its condition. That way you can't sue the owner later on, if something turns out to be not what you thought it was.

http://www.trulia.com/voices/Home_Buying/Owner_makes_no_repr...

Example sentence(s):
  • IBM ne daje obavezujuće izjave, ne garantuje niti se na bilo koji način obavezuje u vezi sa bilo kojim ne-IBM veb sajtovima ili resursima trećih lica (uključujući i bilo koji veb sajt Lenova) na koje se eventualno poziva, pristupa ili povezuje preko
  • TAKOÐE PRIMATE K ZNANJU DA NI NOKIA NITI SA NJOM POVEZANA DRU©TVA NE DAJU BILO KAKVE IZJAVE I GARANCIJE, EKSPLICITNO ILI IMPLICITNO, U POGLEDU PITANJA KOJA UKLJUÈUJU, ALI SE NE OGRANIÈAVAJU NA GARANCIJE U VEZI PRAVA VLASNI©TVA, POGODNOSTI ZA PRODAJU

    Reference: http://www.ibm.com/legal/rs/sr/
    Reference: http://nds1.nokia.com/phones/files/guides/Nokia_N82-1_Online...
M. Vučković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Stankovic
4 days
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search