palatability

Serbian translation: ukusnost; stepen spremnosti životinje da odabere i jede određenu hranu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palatability
Serbian translation:ukusnost; stepen spremnosti životinje da odabere i jede određenu hranu
Entered by: Dragomir Perovic

12:07 Nov 8, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / veterinary
English term or phrase: palatability
Good combination of high digestible ingredients for bes assimilation and palatability.
srma
ukusnost; stepen spremnosti životinje da odabere i jede određenu hranu
Explanation:
Englesko-Srpskohrvatski rečnik iz stočarstva
Novi sad, 1976.
Selected response from:

Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dobar ukus
Mira Stepanovic
5 +1ukusnost; stepen spremnosti životinje da odabere i jede određenu hranu
Dragomir Perovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dobar ukus


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/palatability
1. Acceptable to the taste; sufficiently agreeable in flavor to be eaten.

palatable - ukusan, ref. E-SH rečnik, M. Benson

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
5 mins
  -> Hvala Zorice!

agree  Sladjana Daniels: "ukusnost" (a u stručnoj literaturi i "palatabilnost")
21 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Goran Tasic: Da, ukusnost ili palatabilnost.
32 mins
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ukusnost; stepen spremnosti životinje da odabere i jede određenu hranu


Explanation:
Englesko-Srpskohrvatski rečnik iz stočarstva
Novi sad, 1976.

Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search