parous

Serbian translation: koja je rodila jedno ili više (dece)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parous
Serbian translation:koja je rodila jedno ili više (dece)
Entered by: Goran Tasic

16:35 Mar 22, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: parous
Data were obtained from 86 pregnant parous dairy cows.

It's from an article about cows infected by a bacteria.
Lj Popovic
Canada
koja je rodila jedno ili više (dece)
Explanation:
Gore navedeni primer je opšti prevod termina parous. U vašem slučaju prebacite na telad:

Podaci su dobijeni od 86 stelne krave muzare koje su se već telile ranije.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-03-22 16:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adj. 1. parous - having given birth to one or more viable children

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/parous
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1koja je rodila jedno ili više (dece)
Goran Tasic
4 +1krave koje su se već telile
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koja je rodila jedno ili više (dece)


Explanation:
Gore navedeni primer je opšti prevod termina parous. U vašem slučaju prebacite na telad:

Podaci su dobijeni od 86 stelne krave muzare koje su se već telile ranije.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-03-22 16:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adj. 1. parous - having given birth to one or more viable children

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/parous


Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuk Vujosevic: zar se ne kaze steone junice iliti krave.
3 hrs
  -> Jeste, moja greška. Hvala

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krave koje su se već telile


Explanation:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/parous

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search