belt lock-off

Serbian translation: kopča (sigurnosnog) pojasa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belt lock-off
Serbian translation:kopča (sigurnosnog) pojasa
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

05:55 Nov 25, 2005
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / user manual
English term or phrase: belt lock-off
iz uputstva za podesavanje decjeg sedista za kola:
evo nekoliko primera:
1. When using the base to install the infant restraint, the lock-off is ALWAYS used to secure both belts of the lap or lap/shoulder belt.
2. Open the lock-off and route the vehicle belt through the belt path and over the lock-off.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
kopča (sigurnosnog) pojasa
Explanation:
Primer:Kako pravilno pričvrstiti sigurnosni pojas? ... Jezičak ugurajte u kopču, koja odgovara Vašem sedištu. Pri pravilnom umetanju čuje se metalni "klik" (Škoda Fabia - Uputststvo za upotrebu)
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kopča (sigurnosnog) pojasa
Mira Stepanovic
4zateznik, fiksator
pickwick
4brava za pojas
Jelena Bubalo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brava za pojas


Explanation:
ili katanac za sigurnosni pojas, remen.


Jelena Bubalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kopča (sigurnosnog) pojasa


Explanation:
Primer:Kako pravilno pričvrstiti sigurnosni pojas? ... Jezičak ugurajte u kopču, koja odgovara Vašem sedištu. Pri pravilnom umetanju čuje se metalni "klik" (Škoda Fabia - Uputststvo za upotrebu)

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Bjelac: svakako 'kopča'. 'brava' ili 'katanac' su posve drugog značenja.
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zateznik, fiksator


Explanation:

Many seats have a lock-off device to prevent the seat belt slipping once it has been tightened - make sure this is in the lock position.

The seat has built in "lock-offs" so as you put the seat belt through it's respective slot, you "lock-off" or more like lock down the seat belt so that it will not move from the place you put it.


    Reference: http://www.carseatdata.org/babyone.html
    Reference: http://www.shopping.com/xPR-Marathon~RD-149779222148
pickwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search