Regulatory sheet

Serbian translation: лист са обавезном законском декларацијом

18:15 Jul 29, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / User Manual for a HomeBase charging station
English term or phrase: Regulatory sheet
Make sure that your shipping box contains these items:
•CT40 HomeBase (CT40-HB) or Ethernet HomeBase (CT40-EB)
•Power supply (US Only)
•Power cord
•Regulatory Sheet
Ivana Vojinovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:лист са обавезном законском декларацијом
Explanation:
лист са обавезном законском декларацијом о сагласности са правилима о електромагнетској компатибилности

regulatory sheet = sheet required by the regulations

for electronic devices it's a declaration of compliance with local regulations applicable to electronic devices (TVs, mobile phones, tablets, routers ...) It's a legal requirement, but rarely anyone even notices these notices, let alone read them.

the key point of these regulations is about not creating electromagnetic interference that would prevent other electronic devices from functioning properly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-30 04:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a legal obligation so "Make sure that your shipping box contains... the Regulatory Sheet."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs (2018-08-02 15:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have to take into account that it's very unlikely that this text was written by a lawyer, more likely by some warehouse / operations manager in their own lingo.

what it basically means from their point of view is:

after you have packed all the hardware, don't forget "that piece of paper that we have to put in by law"

so there is not much point dwelling on nuances of "regulatory", as it would make sense and be necessary with a legal text - all "regulatory" means here is "the regulations force us to put this piece of paper in the package".
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4informacije/podaci o usaglašenosti sa regulatornim zahtevima; regulatorni podaci/informacije
Natasa Stankovic
4 -1лист са обавезном законском декларацијом
Daryo


  

Answers


2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulatory sheet
informacije/podaci o usaglašenosti sa regulatornim zahtevima; regulatorni podaci/informacije


Explanation:

SGS
- Usluge izdavanja certifikata za uvoz i izvoz koje obavlja kompanija SGS – predstavite svoje proizvode na novim tržištima i ostvarite usaglašenost sa regulatornim zahtevima ciljne zemlje.
https://www.sgs.rs/sr-latn-cs/industrial-manufacturing/servi...


Dell C5518qt Monitor Uputstvo Za Upotrebu User Manual User's Guide Sr Yu
- Za FCC obaveštenja i druge regulatorne informacije, pogledajte internet prezentaciju za usaglašenost sa regulatornim zahtevima, na adresi www.dell.com/regulatory_compliance.
https://usermanual.wiki/Dell/dellc5518qtmonitor.1118569841/h...


ПРАВИЛНИК О САДРЖАЈУ БЕЗБЕДНОСНОГ ЛИСТА
- Поглавље 15. Регулаторни подаци
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Djordjević
16 hrs
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Daryo: besides basically plagiarising my answer, you have omitted the part that is important for this ST: this "declaration" is printed on a piece of paper and that piece of paper is what must not be forgotten when packing!
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regulatory sheet
лист са обавезном законском декларацијом


Explanation:
лист са обавезном законском декларацијом о сагласности са правилима о електромагнетској компатибилности

regulatory sheet = sheet required by the regulations

for electronic devices it's a declaration of compliance with local regulations applicable to electronic devices (TVs, mobile phones, tablets, routers ...) It's a legal requirement, but rarely anyone even notices these notices, let alone read them.

the key point of these regulations is about not creating electromagnetic interference that would prevent other electronic devices from functioning properly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-30 04:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a legal obligation so "Make sure that your shipping box contains... the Regulatory Sheet."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs (2018-08-02 15:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have to take into account that it's very unlikely that this text was written by a lawyer, more likely by some warehouse / operations manager in their own lingo.

what it basically means from their point of view is:

after you have packed all the hardware, don't forget "that piece of paper that we have to put in by law"

so there is not much point dwelling on nuances of "regulatory", as it would make sense and be necessary with a legal text - all "regulatory" means here is "the regulations force us to put this piece of paper in the package".


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: регулаторни облик
9 hrs
  -> machine translation is not going to work for Serbian anytime soon - unsurprisingly "регулаторни облик" is pure first class unadulterated nonsense ...

disagree  Natasa Stankovic: Samo približno, kod nas se „regulatory“ uobičajeno prevodi: regulatorni/a/o ( http://prevodjenje.mei.gov.rs/evronim/ ) – konačno rešenje bi trebalo naći u tom smislu. I najčešće nije samo za „electrom. interf.“, već se poziva i na druge standarde.
2 days 18 mins
  -> next time you unpack a mobile phone / computer / router look at all pieces of paper you find. This is one about "electromagnetic interference" (i.e. "absence of ...") nothing more. // This ST is about **instructions for packing**, not written by a lawyer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search