arc-sine transformation

Serbian translation: arkus-sinusna transformacija (arcsin transformacija)

15:23 Jun 17, 2015
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: arc-sine transformation
data transformation
Milijana Kljajić
Serbia
Serbian translation:arkus-sinusna transformacija (arcsin transformacija)
Explanation:
Arcsine Transformation : Arcsine transformation of data is appropriate for the data on proportions, i.e., data obtained from a count and the data expressed as decimal fractions and percentages. The distribution of percentages is binomial and arcsine transformation of data makes the distribution normal. Since the role of Arcsine transformation of data is not properly understood, there is a tendency to transform any percentage using arc sine transformation. But only that percentage data that are derived from count data, such as % barren tillers (which is derived from the ratio of the number of non-bearing tillers to the total number of tillers) should be transformed and not the percentage data such as % protein or % carbohydrates, which are not derived from count data.

http://statisticalconcepts.blogspot.com/2010/02/transformati...

___
Arcsin transformacija
Transformacija oblika t  arcsin x
Primenjuje se kada je varijansa proporcija ili procenata, koji
su dobijeni od binomnog osnovnog skupa, približno
proporcionalna proizvodu x 1  x 
Ovom transformacijom se podebljavaju krajevi i smanjuje
centralni deo raspodele
http://wwwold.med.bg.ac.rs/dloads/posledip 2010_2011/sas/sta...
Selected response from:

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1arkus-sinusna transformacija (arcsin transformacija)
Milena Taylor
3инверзни синус трансформација
DLyons


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arkus-sinusna transformacija (arcsin transformacija)


Explanation:
Arcsine Transformation : Arcsine transformation of data is appropriate for the data on proportions, i.e., data obtained from a count and the data expressed as decimal fractions and percentages. The distribution of percentages is binomial and arcsine transformation of data makes the distribution normal. Since the role of Arcsine transformation of data is not properly understood, there is a tendency to transform any percentage using arc sine transformation. But only that percentage data that are derived from count data, such as % barren tillers (which is derived from the ratio of the number of non-bearing tillers to the total number of tillers) should be transformed and not the percentage data such as % protein or % carbohydrates, which are not derived from count data.

http://statisticalconcepts.blogspot.com/2010/02/transformati...

___
Arcsin transformacija
Transformacija oblika t  arcsin x
Primenjuje se kada je varijansa proporcija ili procenata, koji
su dobijeni od binomnog osnovnog skupa, približno
proporcionalna proizvodu x 1  x 
Ovom transformacijom se podebljavaju krajevi i smanjuje
centralni deo raspodele
http://wwwold.med.bg.ac.rs/dloads/posledip 2010_2011/sas/sta...

Example sentence(s):
  • Arcsin — transformacija postotka preživljavanja

    Reference: http://www.sumari.hr/sumlist/gootxt.asp?id=197307&s=22
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Vujaklija-Sušić: www.mfub.bg.ac.rs/dotAsset/55095.ppt
18 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
инверзни синус трансформација


Explanation:
друга опција

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search