Data point

Serbian translation: tačka podataka

22:48 Jun 28, 2017
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Data point
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_point

In statistics, a data point or observation is a set of one or more measurements on a single member of a statistical population. For example, in a study of the determinants of money demand with the unit of observation being the individual, a data point might be the values of income, wealth, age of individual, number of dependents.
Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Serbian translation:tačka podataka
Explanation:
tačka podataka
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(jedan) unos
Vuka Mijuskovic
4 -1tačka podataka
LogosART


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
data point
tačka podataka


Explanation:
tačka podataka

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: any reference that is not a (simply literal) translation?? this reminds me of "елаборат" being "translated" as "elaborate (n.)"
10 hrs
  -> It's up to u to backup your "disagree" with sound arguments! Regards!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data point
(jedan) unos


Explanation:
U tabelama, to je jedan red (row), a svaka od merenih indikatora je jedna kolona (column)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2017-06-29 17:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U zdravstvu, to je jedan pacijent ili jedan učesnik u eksperimentu; u ostalim granama biostatistike, to je jedan ispitanik; u nekim drugim granama statistike, to je element iz posmatrane/merene grupe/kohorte... Ali na grafičkim prikazima rasporeda vrednosti, tj distribucije ili disperzije (scatter plot) svaki jeste predstavljen jednom tačkom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2017-06-29 17:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jedna obzervacija je takođe u upotrebi, ali malo ređe.

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search