wicket gate steams

Serbian translation: vratila skretnih lopatica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wicket gate steams
Serbian translation:vratila skretnih lopatica
Entered by: Milica Dragićević

12:30 Oct 8, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: wicket gate steams
Kontekst: The connection of the inner wicket gate blades to the outer surrounding regulating mechanism is carried out by the projecting wicket gate steams which are sealed by lip seals inserted into the upper wicket gate bearing.

Da li možete da mi pomognete i objasnite na šta se odnosi termin „wicket gate steams“? Radi se o Kaplanovoj turbini. Hvala
Milica Dragićević
Serbia
vratila skretnih lopatica
Explanation:
Najverovatnije greška u kucanju.
Iz konteksta je jasno da se radi o vratilima.

Koga zanima, neka pogleda linkove dole.
Selected response from:

Mico
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vratila skretnih lopatica
Mico
3vratanca turbine
Milan Filipov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vratanca turbine


Explanation:
Prema onome što je navedeno, uz objašnjenja sa Gugla, rekao bih da je reč o vratancima turbine koja se automatski podešavaju prilikom rada, premda nisam 100% siguran, pa bi bilo dobro da se još kolega javi ako imaju bolja rešenja. Objašnjenja na ovim linkovima https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaplan_turbine
https://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaplanova_turbina

Milan Filipov
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wicket gate stems
vratila skretnih lopatica


Explanation:
Najverovatnije greška u kucanju.
Iz konteksta je jasno da se radi o vratilima.

Koga zanima, neka pogleda linkove dole.



    https://www.hydroworld.com/articles/hr/print/volume-27/issue-4/technical-articles/overcoming-problems-with-sticking-wicket-gates.html
    https://www.usbr.gov/tsc/techreferences/hydraulics_lab/pubs/EM/EM30.pdf
Mico
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search