Radiopaque marker band

Serbian translation: rendgen nepropusni markeri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Radiopaque marker band
Serbian translation:rendgen nepropusni markeri
Entered by: Sladjana Daniels

21:56 Oct 20, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Radiopaque marker band
PTCA Dilatation Catheter has a balloon (dilating element) near the distal tip, which contains either one (1) or two (2) radiopaque marker bands depending on configuration.
Dušan Stoičević
Serbia
rendgen nepropusni markeri
Explanation:
Viđala sam različite načine da se to prevede: rendgen nepropusni markeri (obeleživači), markeri koji ne propuštaju rendgen zrake, radiološki vidljivi markeri itd. Suština je da se te trake (prstenovi) na kateteru vide na rendgen snimku ili na ekranu kod rendgenoskopije i na taj način može da se prati položaj katetera.
Selected response from:

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rendgen nepropusni markeri
Sladjana Daniels
4радио(графски) непропусне маркер траке
Olivera R


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
radiopaque marker band
rendgen nepropusni markeri


Explanation:
Viđala sam različite načine da se to prevede: rendgen nepropusni markeri (obeleživači), markeri koji ne propuštaju rendgen zrake, radiološki vidljivi markeri itd. Suština je da se te trake (prstenovi) na kateteru vide na rendgen snimku ili na ekranu kod rendgenoskopije i na taj način može da se prati položaj katetera.

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
6 hrs

agree  Natasha Jankovic
8 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Dinap
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiopaque marker band
радио(графски) непропусне маркер траке


Explanation:
Предлог

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-10-21 08:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asmetal.co.rs/pdf/din2353.pdf
http://www.armature.rs/download/ISO 8434-1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-10-21 18:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извињавам се. Тек сад видим да сам грешком дала погрешне линкове.

Olivera R
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sladjana Daniels: Možda pre "radiološki nepropusne", jer su markeri nepropusni za X zrake u svim tehnikama (i radiografiji i radioskopiji).
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search