porcine model

Serbian translation: svinje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porcine model
Serbian translation:svinje
Entered by: Sladjana Daniels

21:53 Sep 8, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: porcine model
The pharmacokinetics of xxx when released from the stent were studied in a porcine model.

Radi se o svinji, kao zamorcu?
Miloš Stojadinović
Serbia
svinje
Explanation:
Da, proučavano je na svinjama.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-08 22:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primer: The aims of this study were to assess the feasibility and to examine the learning curve, limitations, and pitfalls of the HALS technique to perform aortic reconstruction in a porcine model for training purposes. HALS aorto-aortic 8 mm polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) interposition grafts were placed in 12 pigs... Proficiency was judged by measuring operative time points, satisfactory completion of the operation, and the need to convert to open procedure. HALS aortic grafting was successful in the last 8 pigs.
Selected response from:

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5svinjski modeli
Dinap
4svinje
Sladjana Daniels


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
svinje


Explanation:
Da, proučavano je na svinjama.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-08 22:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primer: The aims of this study were to assess the feasibility and to examine the learning curve, limitations, and pitfalls of the HALS technique to perform aortic reconstruction in a porcine model for training purposes. HALS aorto-aortic 8 mm polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) interposition grafts were placed in 12 pigs... Proficiency was judged by measuring operative time points, satisfactory completion of the operation, and the need to convert to open procedure. HALS aortic grafting was successful in the last 8 pigs.


    Reference: http://ves.sagepub.com/content/38/3/241
Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Hvala!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
svinjski modeli


Explanation:
dakle proučavano je na svinjama

Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search