probe

Serbian translation: pažljivo ispitati - dodatna pitanja

09:10 Dec 1, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / kognitivno ispitivanje
English term or phrase: probe
Potrebna mi je i imenica i glagol, kao u primerima:

Probes have been added for several topics.

If not spontaneously mentioned by the patient, probe further:
Aleksandra Lazic (X)
Serbia
Serbian translation:pažljivo ispitati - dodatna pitanja
Explanation:
Pogledati na http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/probe

-a penetrating or critical investigation

-a tentative exploratory advance or survey
Selected response from:

Olivera Popovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Olivera, pozdrav!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pažljivo ispitati - dodatna pitanja
Olivera Popovic
5Sonda
Olga Angelovska


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pažljivo ispitati - dodatna pitanja


Explanation:
Pogledati na http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/probe

-a penetrating or critical investigation

-a tentative exploratory advance or survey

Olivera Popovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Hvala Olivera, pozdrav!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuka Mijuskovic
6 mins

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sonda


Explanation:
Imenica je - sonda.
any of various testing devices or substances: as (1) : a pointed metal tip for making electrical contact with a circuit element being checked (2) : a usually small object that is inserted into something so as to test conditions at a given point (3) : a device used to penetrate or send back information especially from outer space or a celestial body (4) : a device (as an ultrasound generator) or a substance (as radioactively labeled DNA) used to obtain specific information for diagnostic or experimental purposes


    Reference: http://www.ekapija.com/dokumenti/testo_energetska_efikasnost...
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/probe
Olga Angelovska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search