International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

enlargement of facial features

Serbian translation: uvećanje (akromegalija) delova lica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enlargement of facial features
Serbian translation:uvećanje (akromegalija) delova lica
Entered by: Natasa Stankovic

20:58 Dec 11, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: enlargement of facial features
Chronic adverse effects may include bleeding, tender and enlarged gums, muscle pain, enlargement of facial features, swelling of breasts in males, excessive hair growth on body and face, and insomnia.
Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
uvećanje delova lica
Explanation:
facial features = karakteristike lica
Unutrašnje karakteristike lica = sastavni delovi lica


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-12 13:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acromegaly is characterized by overgrowth of body tissues, including broadening and enlargement of facial features and an increase in the size of the hands and feet.

https://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Акромегалија

"Иницијални симотоми манифестују се мекоткивном пролиферацијом са увећањем шака и стопала, задебљањем усана и језика, меких делова носа и стварањем сувишних набора на челу што доводи до карактеристичног грубљег изгледа лица."
Selected response from:

Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prenaglašenost (karakterističnih) crta lica
Vuka Mijuskovic
2 +1uvećanje delova lica
Sofijana Stamenkovic


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prenaglašenost (karakterističnih) crta lica


Explanation:
Facial features su oblik nosa, oblik očiju i svi elementi lica koji su karakteristični (npr za izradu foto-robota)

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uvećanje delova lica


Explanation:
facial features = karakteristike lica
Unutrašnje karakteristike lica = sastavni delovi lica


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-12 13:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acromegaly is characterized by overgrowth of body tissues, including broadening and enlargement of facial features and an increase in the size of the hands and feet.

https://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Акромегалија

"Иницијални симотоми манифестују се мекоткивном пролиферацијом са увећањем шака и стопала, задебљањем усана и језика, меких делова носа и стварањем сувишних набора на челу што доводи до карактеристичног грубљег изгледа лица."

Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Ikodinovic
16 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search