peak capacity

Serbian translation: kapacitet pikova

16:18 Nov 10, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: peak capacity
YYY is a first-of-its-kind LC system designed to take full advantage of the potential of novel sub two-micron particles to give scientists chromatographic run times that are up to 9X shorter than today’s fastest HPLC systems, up to 2X better peak capacity or resolution, 3X better routine sensitivity, and, generally speaking, more information from a single run than anything today’s HPLC systems can provide.

vršni kapacitet?
maksimalni kapacitet?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:kapacitet pikova
Explanation:
http://rs.leco-europe.com/product/pegasus-4d/
Selected response from:

Nebojša Mihaljević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kapacitet pikova
Nebojša Mihaljević
4vršni kapacitet
LogosART
Summary of reference entries provided
Maja Jovanovic

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vršni kapacitet


Explanation:
vršni adj | ~ kapacitet (opterećenje) peak capacity
(load)

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kapacitet pikova


Explanation:
http://rs.leco-europe.com/product/pegasus-4d/

Nebojša Mihaljević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
U detektoru nastaje električni signal saglasan koncentraciji ispitivane komponente koji se pojačava (oslabljuje) i zatim zapisuje potenciometrijskim kompenzacionim pisačem (P) ili se analogni električni signal prevodi u digitalni i zatim mu je put, odnosno obrada, definisana digitalnim hardverom i softverom (računarskom tehnikom), pri čemu su dominantne funkcije merenja vremena izlaska pikova (maksimuma) i merenja površine pikova (integracija).
http://www.tehnologijahrane.com/analizahrane/visokopritisna-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-10 18:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rekla bih maksimalni kapacitet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-10 18:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moj greška... Peak capacity: The maximum number of resolvable peaks. http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/ac50157a075

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-10 19:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možda pomogne: http://divk.inovacionicentar.rs/ivk/pdf/079-IVK2-2007-AO.pdf

Maja Jovanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search