slag concentrator

Serbian translation: koncentrator zgure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slag concentrator
Serbian translation:koncentrator zgure
Entered by: Lillian B Popmijatov

16:06 Oct 27, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: slag concentrator
• the new smelter will be capable of achieving a minimum recovery to blister copper of 98.5% of the accountable copper entering the smelter in new concentrate provided that the Employer undertakes the entire scope of works including slag concentrator modifications for which the current scope of the Works and the Contract Price includes only the engineering
Lillian B Popmijatov
koncentrator zgure
Explanation:

Copper slag is an abrasive blasting grit made of granulated slag from metal smelting processes (also called iron silicate). Copper slag abrasive is suitable ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copper_slag

... Slag, dross (other than granulated slag), scalings and other waste ... Zgura (osim granulisane zgure) kovarina i ostali otpaci pri proizvodnji gvoţđa ili čelika: ..... Plated or coated with copper. - - prevučeni bakrom ...
www.carina.rs/lat/Zakoni/RaspisIsljučenjaKumulacijaTurska.p...

Hemijska i fizikalna ispitivanja zgure visokih peći. Chemical and physical testing of blast furnace slag. 6. 91.100.15 SRPS U.M9.010 ...
www.iss.rs/katalog-2010/...2009/91-2010.pdf

concentrator • koncentrator • concentricity • koncentricnost • concentric • koncentrican ...... expanded slag • laka zgura ...
recnik.medjed.org/wordlist.html
Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1koncentrator/ugušćivač šljake
V&M Stanković
3koncentrator zgure
Gordana Sujdovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
koncentrator zgure


Explanation:

Copper slag is an abrasive blasting grit made of granulated slag from metal smelting processes (also called iron silicate). Copper slag abrasive is suitable ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copper_slag

... Slag, dross (other than granulated slag), scalings and other waste ... Zgura (osim granulisane zgure) kovarina i ostali otpaci pri proizvodnji gvoţđa ili čelika: ..... Plated or coated with copper. - - prevučeni bakrom ...
www.carina.rs/lat/Zakoni/RaspisIsljučenjaKumulacijaTurska.p...

Hemijska i fizikalna ispitivanja zgure visokih peći. Chemical and physical testing of blast furnace slag. 6. 91.100.15 SRPS U.M9.010 ...
www.iss.rs/katalog-2010/...2009/91-2010.pdf

concentrator • koncentrator • concentricity • koncentricnost • concentric • koncentrican ...... expanded slag • laka zgura ...
recnik.medjed.org/wordlist.html


Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koncentrator/ugušćivač šljake


Explanation:

Mislim da se zapravo radi o procesu flotacije, pa pošto je to u vodenoj suspenziji, moglo bi i “ugušćivač šljake” (tj. mulja od šljake):

“Rudarsko-topioničarski basen Bor

Mesečno se u borskoj flotaciji preradi 90–100.000 tona šljake i 18-20.000 tona jamske rude. Proizvodnja bakra iz šljake poslednjih meseci je posustajala upravo zbog neadekvatnog drobljenja.”
( http://www.rtb.rs/kolektiv/text.php?id=86 )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjana Vlatkovic
12 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search