Continuous paint coating line

Serbian translation: linija za kontinuirano bojenje traka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Continuous paint coating line
Serbian translation:linija za kontinuirano bojenje traka
Entered by: nzirojevic

11:12 Jul 10, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Coil coating
English term or phrase: Continuous paint coating line
This term is used in metal coating/processing industry to describe the equipment which applies paint continuously to the coiled/rolled metal (steel and aluminium)
Irina Samoylova
linija za kontinuirano bojenje traka
Explanation:
IMPOL SEVAL Valjaonica aluminjuma a.d. - Sevojno od svog postanka sedamdesetih godina prošlog veka ima liniju za kontinuirano bojenje traka...

http://www.buildmagazin.com/index2.aspx?fld=tekstovi&ime=bm2...
Selected response from:

nzirojevic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2linija za kontinuirano bojenje traka
nzirojevic
4neprekinuta (neprekidna) linija nanosa (sloja) boje
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuous paint coating line
linija za kontinuirano bojenje traka


Explanation:
IMPOL SEVAL Valjaonica aluminjuma a.d. - Sevojno od svog postanka sedamdesetih godina prošlog veka ima liniju za kontinuirano bojenje traka...

http://www.buildmagazin.com/index2.aspx?fld=tekstovi&ime=bm2...

nzirojevic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
18 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 days 43 mins
  -> Hvala Miro!

2 days 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous paint coating line
neprekinuta (neprekidna) linija nanosa (sloja) boje


Explanation:
prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: У овом контексту "линија" има значење "технолошка линија" па се овај предлог не уклапа.
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search