Single Reduced (SR) tinplates

Serbian translation: jednostruko redukovani beli lim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Single Reduced (SR) tinplates
Serbian translation:jednostruko redukovani beli lim
Entered by: Milena Taylor

17:25 Mar 21, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / beli lim/ambalaža
English term or phrase: Single Reduced (SR) tinplates
Do you use Single Reduced (SR) or Double Reduced (DR) tinplates and what is their grade (Prime or Second/Waste)?

Rečenica iz poslovnog pisma upućena proizvođaču ambalaže.

Hvala unapred na pomoći!
Milena Taylor
Serbia
jednostruko redukovani beli lim
Explanation:

„Institut za standardizaciju Srbije
SRPS EN 10205:2007

- Ovim standardom utvrđuju se karakteristike finog lima dobijenog jednostrukom ili dvostrukom redukcijom u hladnom stanju koji se isporučuje u koturovima i namenjen je za proizvodnju belog lima prevučenog hromom/hrom-oksidom elektrolitičkim postukom.
- This draft European Standard specifies requirements for single and double cold reduced blackplate in the form of coils which are intended for manufacturing tinplate or ECCS in accordance with EN 10 202 or En 203. Single reduced blackplate is specified in nominal thicknesses that are multiples of 0,005 mm from 0,17 mm up to and including 0,49 mm. Double reduced blackplate is specified in nominal thicknesses that are multiples of 0,005 from 0,14 mm up to and including 0,29 mm. This standard applies to coils in nominal minimum widths of 600 mm either with trimmed or untrimmed edges.“
( http://www.iss.rs/standard/?natstandard_document_id=15967 )


„FERCO, Smederevo

BELI LIM JEDNOSTRUKO REDUKOVANI (SR)“
( http://www.fercoltd.com/ravniProizvodi.html )


„Standardi čelika uporedni JUS, En, DIN

BELI LIM JEDNOSTRUKO REDUKOVANI (SR)“
( http://www.scribd.com/doc/162454289/Standardi-Celika-Uporedn... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1једноструко редукован (SR) или двоструко редукован (DR) бели лим
Olivera R
4 +1jednostruko redukovani beli lim
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single reduced (sr) tinplate
jednostruko redukovani beli lim


Explanation:

„Institut za standardizaciju Srbije
SRPS EN 10205:2007

- Ovim standardom utvrđuju se karakteristike finog lima dobijenog jednostrukom ili dvostrukom redukcijom u hladnom stanju koji se isporučuje u koturovima i namenjen je za proizvodnju belog lima prevučenog hromom/hrom-oksidom elektrolitičkim postukom.
- This draft European Standard specifies requirements for single and double cold reduced blackplate in the form of coils which are intended for manufacturing tinplate or ECCS in accordance with EN 10 202 or En 203. Single reduced blackplate is specified in nominal thicknesses that are multiples of 0,005 mm from 0,17 mm up to and including 0,49 mm. Double reduced blackplate is specified in nominal thicknesses that are multiples of 0,005 from 0,14 mm up to and including 0,29 mm. This standard applies to coils in nominal minimum widths of 600 mm either with trimmed or untrimmed edges.“
( http://www.iss.rs/standard/?natstandard_document_id=15967 )


„FERCO, Smederevo

BELI LIM JEDNOSTRUKO REDUKOVANI (SR)“
( http://www.fercoltd.com/ravniProizvodi.html )


„Standardi čelika uporedni JUS, En, DIN

BELI LIM JEDNOSTRUKO REDUKOVANI (SR)“
( http://www.scribd.com/doc/162454289/Standardi-Celika-Uporedn... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivera R
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single reduced (sr) tinplates
једноструко редукован (SR) или двоструко редукован (DR) бели лим


Explanation:
http://www.zelsd.rs/upload/Katalog_proizvoda/Katalog_Proizvo...
http://www.iss.rs/standard/?natstandard_document_id=15966

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-21 18:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или ДУПЛО РЕДУКОВАН (DR)

Olivera R
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković
8 mins
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search