parhelion

Serbian translation: parhelij

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parhelion
Serbian translation:parhelij

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:18 Jan 13, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
Additional field(s): Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: parhelion
Definition from Weatherdudes' weather glossary:
The scientific name for sun dogs. Either of two colored luminous spots that appear at roughly 22 degrees on both sides of the sun at the same elevation. They are caused by the refraction of sunlight passing through ice crystals. They are most commonly seen during winter in the middle latitudes and are exclusively associated with cirriform clouds. They are also known as mock suns.

Example sentence(s):
  • Actually, this engine's helpful occultation of the Sun allowed for a crisp, clean view of not only the parhelion but a portion of a 22 degree solar halo and the a parhelic circle (extended tail of the sundog). epod.usra.edu
  • Sometimes, the Sunset is along with two colored luminous apparitions more or less contrasted. Located on the border of the halo located at 22 degrees of the Sun, on the right and on the left of it, they are called "parhelions" or more frequently "sundogs". pixheaven.net
  • The parhelia had been displaying arcs all day, sometimes quite lengthy ones. In this picture, the parhelic arc is rather short, but it's clear that the parhelion hasn't yet quite connected with the 22 degree halo. The sun was still too high. flickr
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

parhelij
Definition:
Parhelij je oštro ograničena svetla pega na nebu od koje nam se čini da predstavlja jos jedno Sunce. Zbog toga se ova optička pojava naziva i lažno Sunce (na engleskom se koristi izraz sundog).
Selected response from:

M. Vučković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2parhelij
M. Vučković
4 +1Lažno sunce ili pargelij
MatijaB (X)


  

Translations offered


10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parhelij


Definition from meteomagazin:
Parhelij je oštro ograničena svetla pega na nebu od koje nam se čini da predstavlja jos jedno Sunce. Zbog toga se ova optička pojava naziva i lažno Sunce (na engleskom se koristi izraz sundog).

Example sentence(s):
  • Kada su refraktujuce ivice kristala leda normalne na nas horizont onda na nebu mozemo uociti onu zadivljujucu pojavu kojom smo i poceli ovu pricu o halou. To je parhelij, ostro ogranicena svetla pega na nebu od koje nam se cini da predstavlja jos jedno sunce. U nekim leksikonima i enciklopedijama umesto parhelij koristi se odrednica lazno sunce. - časopis astronomija  
M. Vučković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Goran Tasic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

Yes  MatijaB (X)
9 hrs
  -> hvala

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lažno sunce ili pargelij


Definition from Babylon software:
Pargelij je lažno sunce odnosno svetlosni krug koji se kao iluzija retko pojavljuje oko pravog sunca.

Example sentence(s):
  • Prošlog ponedeljka, građani Beograda mogli su videti pargelij tokom podneva. - Wikipedia - Russian  
MatijaB (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  M. Vučković: g se na ruskom čita kao h tako da je to u stvari isto parhelij :)
9 hrs
  -> To nisam znao do sada. Hvala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search