rear detachment

Serbian translation: pozadinski odred

13:22 Dec 7, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: rear detachment
In January 2009, Huffman deployed to Iraq for a second time, with the 155th Brigade's Combat Team. He served as the brigade's rear detachment commander until its return in April 2010 and then as its deputy commander until his selection as commander NATO HQ Sarajevo effective June 1st 2011.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:pozadinski odred
Explanation:
advance detachment je prednji odred, rear je pozadinski, analogno tome, pozadinski odred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-12-07 19:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slicni termini:
Mješovit odred Composite detachment
Pozadinski ešalon Rear echelon
Zaštitnica Rear (also rear guard)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-12-07 19:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRAJOVIĆ Vida PETAR
hem.bredband.net/.../B/brajovic_vida_petar.htm - Translate this page
Postao je komandant Metohiskog pozadinskog partizanskog odreda.

Jevreji Pripadnici Pozadinskog Odreda - EL MUNDO SEFARAD
elmundosefarad.wikidot.com/jevreji-pripadnici-po... - Translate this page
Oni koji nisu bili članovi KPJ, SKOJ-a, vaspitnih grupa ili Pozadinskog odreda bili su simpatizeri NOP i materijalno ga pomagali.
Selected response from:

Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pozadinski odred
Sanja Rasovic
4pozadinska jedinica
M. Vučković


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozadinska jedinica


Explanation:
....

M. Vučković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pozadinski odred


Explanation:
advance detachment je prednji odred, rear je pozadinski, analogno tome, pozadinski odred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-12-07 19:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slicni termini:
Mješovit odred Composite detachment
Pozadinski ešalon Rear echelon
Zaštitnica Rear (also rear guard)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-12-07 19:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRAJOVIĆ Vida PETAR
hem.bredband.net/.../B/brajovic_vida_petar.htm - Translate this page
Postao je komandant Metohiskog pozadinskog partizanskog odreda.

Jevreji Pripadnici Pozadinskog Odreda - EL MUNDO SEFARAD
elmundosefarad.wikidot.com/jevreji-pripadnici-po... - Translate this page
Oni koji nisu bili članovi KPJ, SKOJ-a, vaspitnih grupa ili Pozadinskog odreda bili su simpatizeri NOP i materijalno ga pomagali.


    Reference: http://www.sense-agency.com/.../borovcanin-je-dobar-covek-i-...
    Reference: http://www.znaci.net/00001/96_4a.pdf
Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Samardzic
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search