pincer movement

Serbian translation: dvostruki obuhvat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pincer movement
Serbian translation:dvostruki obuhvat
Entered by: verba volant

07:21 Oct 3, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / vrsta vojnog manevra
English term or phrase: pincer movement
"... yet another failed pincer movement." Sledi opis bitke.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pincer_movement
verba volant
dvostruki obuhvat
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pincer_movement
The pincer movement or double envelopment is a military maneuver. The flanks of the opponent are attacked simultaneously in a pinching motion after the opponent has advanced towards the center of an army which is responding by moving its outside forces to the enemy's flanks, in order to surround it. At the same time, a second layer of pincers attacks on the more extreme flanks, so as to prevent any attempts to reinforce the target unit.
---
Hannibal executed this maneuver at the Battle of Cannae in 216 BC. This is viewed by military historians as one of the greatest battlefield maneuvers in history, and is cited as the first successful use of the pincer movement to have been recorded in detail,

double envelopment - dvostruki obuhvat, ref. Vojni rečnik, M. Popović, M. Četniković

http://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dvostruki_obuhvat
Dvostruki obuhvat je naziv za vojni manevar koji za cilj ima istovremeni napad na krila protivnika. Izvodi se tako da se neprijatelj potakne da oslabi vlastite bokove, odnosno da se raznim trikovima sakrije koncentracija snaga na vlastitim krilima koje tako stiču lokalnu nadmoć nad neprijateljem. Krajnja svrha manevra jest natjerati neprijatelja da se brani s tri strane, spriječiti dolazak pojačanja, a na kraju ga opkoliti i tako uništiti.
---
Kao klasični primjer dvostrukog obuhvata, odnosno model koji je u tu svrhu služio brojnim budućim vojskovođama, se navodi Hanibalov plan za bitku kod Kane 216. pne. u kojoj je uništena brojčano jača rimska vojska.

Standardni izrazi u vojnoj terminologiji srpskog i engleskog jezika:
http://www.smesta.mod.gov.rs/pretraga.9.html?searchRecnik=on...
dvostruki obuhvat
double envelopment
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Mnogo vam hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obuhvatni pokret
Goran Tasic
4 +1dvostruki obuhvat
Mira Stepanovic
4покрет ради обухвата противника
Aleksandar Skobic
4manevar opkoljavanje
Nenad Radosavljević


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obuhvatni pokret


Explanation:
ili obuhvat u "klešta"

Izvor: vojni rečnik, 1973. god

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
покрет ради обухвата противника


Explanation:
Тако стоји на веб-сајту Министарства одбране Републике Србије - Стандардни изрази у војној терминологији.
http://www.smesta.mod.gov.rs/pretraga.9.html?searchText=pokr...


    Reference: http://www.smesta.mod.gov.rs/pretraga.9.html?searchText=pokr...
Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manevar opkoljavanje


Explanation:
Trebalo bi da se radi o manevru koji kao konačni cilj ima opkoljavanje protivnika.

Nenad Radosavljević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dvostruki obuhvat


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pincer_movement
The pincer movement or double envelopment is a military maneuver. The flanks of the opponent are attacked simultaneously in a pinching motion after the opponent has advanced towards the center of an army which is responding by moving its outside forces to the enemy's flanks, in order to surround it. At the same time, a second layer of pincers attacks on the more extreme flanks, so as to prevent any attempts to reinforce the target unit.
---
Hannibal executed this maneuver at the Battle of Cannae in 216 BC. This is viewed by military historians as one of the greatest battlefield maneuvers in history, and is cited as the first successful use of the pincer movement to have been recorded in detail,

double envelopment - dvostruki obuhvat, ref. Vojni rečnik, M. Popović, M. Četniković

http://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dvostruki_obuhvat
Dvostruki obuhvat je naziv za vojni manevar koji za cilj ima istovremeni napad na krila protivnika. Izvodi se tako da se neprijatelj potakne da oslabi vlastite bokove, odnosno da se raznim trikovima sakrije koncentracija snaga na vlastitim krilima koje tako stiču lokalnu nadmoć nad neprijateljem. Krajnja svrha manevra jest natjerati neprijatelja da se brani s tri strane, spriječiti dolazak pojačanja, a na kraju ga opkoliti i tako uništiti.
---
Kao klasični primjer dvostrukog obuhvata, odnosno model koji je u tu svrhu služio brojnim budućim vojskovođama, se navodi Hanibalov plan za bitku kod Kane 216. pne. u kojoj je uništena brojčano jača rimska vojska.

Standardni izrazi u vojnoj terminologiji srpskog i engleskog jezika:
http://www.smesta.mod.gov.rs/pretraga.9.html?searchRecnik=on...
dvostruki obuhvat
double envelopment


Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mnogo vam hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WPBranko
572 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search