war of attrition

Serbian translation: rat do iscrpljenja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:war of attrition
Serbian translation:rat do iscrpljenja
Entered by: Silvija Gavrilovic

16:05 Mar 3, 2015
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / wars
English term or phrase: war of attrition
They were waging a war if attrition.
or "battle of attrition".
Kako najpravilnije prevesti??
jasmina pavlov
Serbia
rat do iscrpljenja
Explanation:
Vodili su rat do iscrpljenja.

Jedini scenarij tog sukoba bi bio beskrajan, dugotrajan rat do iscrpljenja i onda primirje, s time da bi cijeli svijet patio i gospodarski se vratio...
http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=789535&page=10


ali je od 1942.god. bio idealan za rat do iscrpljenja mehanizacije – osobito na teškom terenu gdje su koncepcije oklopnog ratovanja i Blitzkriega bile nevažne.
http://www.paluba.info/smf/index.php?topic=20138.15;imode

Attrition warfare is a military strategy in which a belligerent attempts to win a war by wearing down the enemy to the point of collapse through continuous losses in personnel and materiel
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attrition_warfare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-03 18:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naravno, zavisi I od konteksta, tj.o kom se ratu govori...
Selected response from:

Silvija Gavrilovic
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rat do iscrpljenja
Silvija Gavrilovic
4rat iscrpljivanja
Aida Samardzic
4рат исцрпљивања
Aleksandar Skobic
3strategija/taktika iscrpljivanjem
Vesna Vujaklija-Sušić
Summary of reference entries provided
Attrition warfare
sofijana

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рат исцрпљивања


Explanation:
Погледајте на интернету:
https://www.google.com/search?q=рат исцрпљивања&ie=utf-8&oe=...

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rat iscrpljivanja


Explanation:
pogledajte link...


    Reference: http://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rat_iscrpljivanja
Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rat do iscrpljenja


Explanation:
Vodili su rat do iscrpljenja.

Jedini scenarij tog sukoba bi bio beskrajan, dugotrajan rat do iscrpljenja i onda primirje, s time da bi cijeli svijet patio i gospodarski se vratio...
http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=789535&page=10


ali je od 1942.god. bio idealan za rat do iscrpljenja mehanizacije – osobito na teškom terenu gdje su koncepcije oklopnog ratovanja i Blitzkriega bile nevažne.
http://www.paluba.info/smf/index.php?topic=20138.15;imode

Attrition warfare is a military strategy in which a belligerent attempts to win a war by wearing down the enemy to the point of collapse through continuous losses in personnel and materiel
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attrition_warfare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-03 18:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naravno, zavisi I od konteksta, tj.o kom se ratu govori...

Silvija Gavrilovic
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno! Prvo mi je palo na pamet rat iznurivanjem, ali DO iscrpljenja mi se čini puno bolje!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofijana: "rat do iscrpljenja" ili "rat iscrpljivanjem"... nikako "rat iscrpljenja" iako postoje linkovi koji vode i na takva rešenja
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strategija/taktika iscrpljivanjem


Explanation:
"... Pojmovi strategija i taktika usko su povezani. Oba označavaju ispravno korišćenje određenih sredstava u vremenu i prostoru, pri čemu se (vrlo pojednostavljeno rečeno) strategija odnosi na cilj, a taktika na način kako ostvariti postavljeni cilj..."



    Reference: http://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/217._pne
    Reference: http://mg.edu.rs/attachments/605_I%20svetski%20rat%20II%20de...
Vesna Vujaklija-Sušić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Attrition warfare

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attrition_warfare

sofijana
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search