shock duration of the impact

Serbian translation: dužina trajanja udarne sile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock duration of the impact
Serbian translation:dužina trajanja udarne sile
Entered by: Svetomir Mijovic

19:08 May 27, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / propellants, pyrotechnics
English term or phrase: shock duration of the impact
...where T is taken to be the shock duration of the impact and is determined by the thickmess...
Svetomir Mijovic
Serbia
dužina trajanja udarne sile
Explanation:
http://www.bksv.com/doc/TechnicalReview1966-3.pdf (str. 8 grafički prikaz)

Impact: In mechanics, an impact is a high force or shock applied over a short time period when two or more bodies collide.

Shock: Shock describes matter subject to extreme rates of force with respect to time. Shock is a vector that has units of an acceleration (rate of change of velocity). The unit g (or g) represents multiples of the acceleration of gravity and is conventionally used.
A shock pulse can be characterised by its peak acceleration, the duration, and the shape of the shock pulse (half sine, triangular, trapezoidal, etc.).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-05-28 11:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"udarne sile" ili "udarnog talasa" prilikom udara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-05-28 11:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sila (shock) je ovde posmatrana u funkciji vremena
Selected response from:

sofijana
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4трајање дејства ударца
Aleksandar Skobic
4trajanje udara, trajanje udarnog dejstva, trajanje udarnog talasa
Natasa Stankovic
3dužina trajanja udarne sile
sofijana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
трајање дејства ударца


Explanation:
Мени тако звучи.

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trajanje udara, trajanje udarnog dejstva, trajanje udarnog talasa


Explanation:

Standardni izrazi u vojnoj terminologiji srpskog i engleskog jezika
- shock - udar , potres , slom , udariti , potresti
- impact action - udarno dejstvo
- effect of impact - udarno dejstvo
http://www.smesta.mod.gov.rs/pretraga.9.html?searchRecnik=on...


Trajanje reflektovanog udarnog talasa zavisi od dimenzija površine prepreke i ne traje duže od vremena trajanja pozitivne faze udarnog talasa tdp u slobodnom prostoru.
http://www.np.ac.rs/downloads/nm/nm_teh/gradj/bk2_2a.pdf


2.3. MOGUĆA ŠTETA USLIJED UTJECAJA EKSPLOZIJA
Trajanje udara se mjeri u milisekundama.
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dužina trajanja udarne sile


Explanation:
http://www.bksv.com/doc/TechnicalReview1966-3.pdf (str. 8 grafički prikaz)

Impact: In mechanics, an impact is a high force or shock applied over a short time period when two or more bodies collide.

Shock: Shock describes matter subject to extreme rates of force with respect to time. Shock is a vector that has units of an acceleration (rate of change of velocity). The unit g (or g) represents multiples of the acceleration of gravity and is conventionally used.
A shock pulse can be characterised by its peak acceleration, the duration, and the shape of the shock pulse (half sine, triangular, trapezoidal, etc.).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-05-28 11:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"udarne sile" ili "udarnog talasa" prilikom udara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-05-28 11:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sila (shock) je ovde posmatrana u funkciji vremena

sofijana
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search