shock

Serbian translation: udarni talas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock
Serbian translation:udarni talas
Entered by: Svetomir Mijovic

19:11 May 27, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / propellants, pyrotechnics
English term or phrase: shock
...E is related to the shock conditions at impact assuming...
Svetomir Mijovic
Serbia
udarni talas
Explanation:
pa bi prevod mogao da glasi:
E (energija) je povezana sa (odnosi se na) stanje/oblik/... udarnog talasa prilikom udara...

(izvinjavam se zbog ovoliko zagrada i kosih crta, ali nadam se da je jasno šta sam predložila)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-05-28 11:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker:
Ne!
"shock" je udarni talas
"impact" je udar...

možete da pogledate u referenci objašnjenje
Selected response from:

sofijana
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4udar
Natasa Stankovic
3udarni talas
sofijana
Summary of reference entries provided
"E" je energija...
sofijana

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
udar


Explanation:

Standardni izrazi u vojnoj terminologiji srpskog i engleskog jezika
shock
udar , potres , slom , udariti , potresti
http://www.smesta.mod.gov.rs/pretraga.9.html?searchRecnik=on...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: A koja je razlika između 'shock' i 'impact', kako napraviti razliku kad mi oba termina prevodimo sa 'udar'?


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
udarni talas


Explanation:
pa bi prevod mogao da glasi:
E (energija) je povezana sa (odnosi se na) stanje/oblik/... udarnog talasa prilikom udara...

(izvinjavam se zbog ovoliko zagrada i kosih crta, ali nadam se da je jasno šta sam predložila)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-05-28 11:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker:
Ne!
"shock" je udarni talas
"impact" je udar...

možete da pogledate u referenci objašnjenje


sofijana
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: znači, i 'shock' i 'impact' prevodimo sa 'udar' ?





Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: "E" je energija...

Reference information:
In physics, a shock wave (also spelled shockwave), or shock, is a type of propagating disturbance. When a wave moves faster than the local speed of sound in a fluid it is a shock wave. Like an ordinary wave, a shock wave carries energy, and can propagate through a medium; however it is characterized by an abrupt, nearly discontinuous change in pressure, temperature and density of the medium.

sofijana
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search