jaded appetite

Serbian translation: prezasićenost (izgubljen apetit)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jaded appetite
Serbian translation:prezasićenost (izgubljen apetit)
Entered by: Vesna Maširević

18:57 Oct 7, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Nutrition
English term or phrase: jaded appetite
"In these days of jaded appetites, condiments and canned goods, how fondly we turn from the dreary monotony of the "dainty" menu to the memory of the satisfying dishes of our mothers?"

Thanks for any suggestion!
Fikrija Skarep
Canada
prezasićenost (izgubljen apetit)
Explanation:
ravnodušnost, otupelost zbog prezasićenosti

The jaded appetite can be whetted anew by a new dish; the jaded mind by a new occupation.

Jaded Appetite (Loss of Appetite)
http://books.google.rs/books?id=lnBitPAmIgQC&pg=PA311&lpg=PA...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/jaded
jaded
Dulled by surfeit

Često čujemo "U današnje vreme prezasićenosti tržišta robom".. u svom tom šarenilu, sve nam je dojadilo na sve smo oguglali, otupeli

Morton Benson
jaded
1. iznuren, iscrpen
2. oguglao

http://jadeddefinition.com/
Jaded refers to the state of a person when he feels tired and bored. The boredom occurs because of performing the same task again and again or by getting over involved in a particular task. When a person performs the same task again and again he does not have the spirit of enthusiasm left in his mind and body. Doing the same task do not bring any excitement in the life of the person. The person feels worn out by the boredom of life. ... The person who is bored with his work will have no interest in doing that task.
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala, Vesna! I ja sam isla sa opcijom "prezasicen/ost", nekako mi je bila najprirodnija.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prezasićenost (izgubljen apetit)
Vesna Maširević
3prezasićen/zasićen ukus
Marija Nenadovic


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prezasićen/zasićen ukus


Explanation:
Jaded appetite can be described as satiated, sated or dulled, blunted.

Marija Nenadovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, Marija!


1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prezasićenost (izgubljen apetit)


Explanation:
ravnodušnost, otupelost zbog prezasićenosti

The jaded appetite can be whetted anew by a new dish; the jaded mind by a new occupation.

Jaded Appetite (Loss of Appetite)
http://books.google.rs/books?id=lnBitPAmIgQC&pg=PA311&lpg=PA...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/jaded
jaded
Dulled by surfeit

Često čujemo "U današnje vreme prezasićenosti tržišta robom".. u svom tom šarenilu, sve nam je dojadilo na sve smo oguglali, otupeli

Morton Benson
jaded
1. iznuren, iscrpen
2. oguglao

http://jadeddefinition.com/
Jaded refers to the state of a person when he feels tired and bored. The boredom occurs because of performing the same task again and again or by getting over involved in a particular task. When a person performs the same task again and again he does not have the spirit of enthusiasm left in his mind and body. Doing the same task do not bring any excitement in the life of the person. The person feels worn out by the boredom of life. ... The person who is bored with his work will have no interest in doing that task.

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala, Vesna! I ja sam isla sa opcijom "prezasicen/ost", nekako mi je bila najprirodnija.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search