non-bread flour

Serbian translation: безглутенско брашно

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-bread flour
Serbian translation:безглутенско брашно
Entered by: Goran & Snežana Erdei

07:21 Jun 6, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: non-bread flour
Tekst se bavi pravljenjem hleba koji ne sadrži gluten. Evo konteksta:

Gluten-free flour:

there are a great number of so-called "non-bread" flours (which do not contain gluten). The most widely known are buckwheat, rice (white and brown), quinoa, corn, chestnut and sorghum flours. To attempt to recreate the elasticity of gluten, it is crucial to mix together several types of non-bread flours and to add thickening agents.
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
безглутенско брашно
Explanation:
Погледајте овде, набројане су све житарице на српском:
http://www.bezgluten.net/content/bezglutensko-brasno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-06-06 08:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То јест, све које се спомињу овде у оригиналном тексту. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-06-10 09:03:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Нема на чему, драго ми је да сам био од помоћи.
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala vam Aleksandre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4безглутенско брашно
Aleksandar Skobic
2zamensko brašno
Srdjan Stepanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zamensko brašno


Explanation:
Nisam uspeo da pronađem dosta referenci u vezi sa brašnom, ali možda vam pomogne kao predlog.

"Ovo je vrlo stara žitarica, nutritivno slična pšenici, ali sadrži gluten u vrlo malim količinama, i može poslužiti i kao zamensko brašno za osobe koje pate od netolerancije na gluten."

http://www.magicnobilje.com/vesti/aktuelno/142367/ne-poznate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-06-06 08:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malo preciznije, zamensko hlebno brašno.

Srdjan Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
безглутенско брашно


Explanation:
Погледајте овде, набројане су све житарице на српском:
http://www.bezgluten.net/content/bezglutensko-brasno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-06-06 08:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То јест, све које се спомињу овде у оригиналном тексту. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-06-10 09:03:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Нема на чему, драго ми је да сам био од помоћи.

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala vam Aleksandre!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search