Surgeon General

Serbian translation: Ministar zdravstva/zdravlja (neformalno)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Surgeon General
Serbian translation:Ministar zdravstva/zdravlja (neformalno)
Entered by: Elio Verbanac

16:03 May 28, 2017
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: Surgeon General
Well look, it took 25 years before the first Surgeon General's report against smoking came out.

Surgeon General in this sentence is not to be confused with the phrase "General surgeon". Here is a description of the phrase Surgeon General - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surgeon_general
MatijaB
Serbia
Ministar zdravstva/zdravlja
Explanation:
Radi se o ekvivalentnoj poziciji.
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ministar zdravstva/zdravlja
Elio Verbanac
4Glavni Hirurg
LogosART
Summary of reference entries provided
Secretary of Health - Deputy Secretary- Assistant Secretary of Health - Surgeon General
Natasa Ikodinovic

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgeon general
Glavni Hirurg


Explanation:
Javna zdravstvena služba i Glavni Hirurg (Surgeon General

SOURCE:
PUŠENJE: ULOGA LEKARA PULMOLOGA U PREKIDU PUŠENJA BOLESNIKA
SMOKING: THE PULMONARY PHYSICIAN'S ROLE IN THE SMOKING CESSA TION
http://www.respiron.rs/pdf/pneumon33a.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2017-05-28 16:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Studija britanskih lekara, objavljena 1950-tih, bila je prvi čvrsti epidemiološki dokaz o vezi između raka pluća i pušenja.[128] Kao rezultat, glavni hirurg Sjedinjenih Država 1964. godine je dao preporuku pušačima da prestanu sa pušenjem.[129]
https://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rak_pluća



LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surgeon general
Ministar zdravstva/zdravlja


Explanation:
Radi se o ekvivalentnoj poziciji.

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomislav Patarčić
56 mins

agree  Lidija Klemencic
13 hrs

disagree  Natasa Ikodinovic: US Secretary of Health and Human Services bi bio Ministar zdravlja, ako tražite ekvivalentnost funkcija
14 hrs
  -> Potpunog preklapanja nema niti može biti jer se radi o različitom sistemu od onih na koje smo navikli. Navedeno se ministarstvo bavi i socijalom i mirovinama tako da ni to nije posve točan odgovor. I dalje mislim da je Surgeon General blizak Ministru zdr.

disagree  Natasa Stankovic: v. Discussion
2 days 1 hr




Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Secretary of Health - Deputy Secretary- Assistant Secretary of Health - Surgeon General

Reference information:
The Department of Health and Human Services is led by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services, a member of the United States Cabinet appointed by the President of the United States with the consent of the United States Senate. The Secretary is assisted in managing the Department by the Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services, who is also appointed by the President. The Secretary and Deputy Secretary are further assisted by seven Assistant Secretaries, who serve as top Departmental administrators.

Kabinet predsednika SAD-a je u principu federalna vlada, a članovi kabineta obavljaju u principu ministarske funkcije. Surgeon General je nekoliko nivoa niže u hijerarhiji, i na čelu je samo jednog odeljenja.

Hijerarhija je sledeća:

Secretary of Health and Human Services
Deputy Secretary
Assistant Secretary for Health
Public Health Service
Office of the Surgeon General
Public Health Service Commissioned Corps
Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality
Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Food and Drug Administration
Health Resources and Services Administration...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Department_of_He...

Natasa Ikodinovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Natasa Stankovic
12 hrs
neutral  Elio Verbanac: Sve je to lijepo, ali što biste vi stavili u rečenicu koja počinje s "Well, look...", dakle definitivno nije tehnički prijevod?
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search