subsidiary company

Serbian translation: podruznica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subsidiary company
Serbian translation:podruznica
Entered by: A.Đapo

10:57 Dec 13, 2003
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: subsidiary company
a da nije podruznica
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
podruznica
Explanation:
mozda cak i filijala, zavisi od odnosa
Selected response from:

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3podruznica
A.Đapo
5zavizno preduzece
sladja
5subsidijarno preduzece
Ulvija Tanovic (X)
5 -1preduzeće kćer
Ivan Frankovics
3zavisna kompanija
miriana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
preduzeće kćer


Explanation:
To je to.

Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dusica Milosavljevic: nikad cula za taj izraz u srpskom jeziku
23 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
podruznica


Explanation:
mozda cak i filijala, zavisi od odnosa

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day 8 hrs
  -> hvala Gordana

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 days 5 hrs
  -> hvala Nenija

agree  Dusica Milosavljevic
22 days
  -> hvala

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidijarno preduzece


Explanation:
i ja sam nesto slicno jednom pitala...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/568272
Ulvija Tanovic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zavizno preduzece


Explanation:
Obicno je parent company maticno preduzece, a sva ostala subsidiaries su zavisna

sladja
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zavisna kompanija


Explanation:
Maticna kompanija: parent company

Zavisna kompanija: subsidiary ili daughter company.

Radi se o nacinu organizovanja kompanija odn. preduzeca.


miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search